International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

This discourse was to win in Iran

Spanish translation: éste discurso tuvo éxito en Iran...

16:51 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: This discourse was to win in Iran
I need help with this sentence!

"This discourse WAS TO WIN in Iran in 1979, a revolutionary event that (along with the struggle against Soviet forces in Afghanistan in the 1980s) helped OPEN THE GREAT, POLITICISED RETRIEVAL OF HISTORY that followed"

Thanks!!
Jack Sk
Spanish translation:éste discurso tuvo éxito en Iran...
Explanation:
Busqué el resto del contexto en Google, por ende, mi respuesta.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el discurso triunfaría en Irán
Juan Pablo Sans
5éste discurso tuvo éxito en Iran...
Esther Hermida
4 -1Este discurso fue triunfar en Iran
SantiagoAguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this discourse was to win in iran in 1979, a revolutionary event that .......
el discurso triunfaría en Irán


Explanation:
Eso es lo que significa.

Juan Pablo Sans
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
57 mins

agree  José Julián
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this discourse was to win in iran
Este discurso fue triunfar en Iran


Explanation:
"This discourse WAS TO WIN in Iran in 1979, a revolutionary event that (along with the struggle against Soviet forces in Afghanistan in the 1980s) helped OPEN THE GREAT, POLITICISED RETRIEVAL OF HISTORY that followed"

Este discurso fue triunfar en Iran en 1979, un evento revolucionario que (Junto con la lucha contra las fuerzas soviéticas en Afganistán en los años 80) Ayudo a abrir la gran, politizada recuperación de la historia que siguió.

SantiagoAguirre
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Pablo Sans: Eso ni siquiera tiene sentido. Pocas veces pongo un desacuerdo, pero en esta ocasión te lo has ganado.
2 days 2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this discourse was to win in iran
éste discurso tuvo éxito en Iran...


Explanation:
Busqué el resto del contexto en Google, por ende, mi respuesta.

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias Esther!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Pablo Sans: No vale, yo no te estoy criticando, te estoy dando mis razones por las cuales creo que no es la más correcta.
6 days
  -> Gracias por tu aportación Juan, mi aportación es tan válida como la tuya, por ende, el 'agree' que te puse. Lo que no veo bien es el criticar al contribuyente. Eso no anima a otros a participar si se les critica, deja que el que hizo la pregunta decida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search