Strengthening responses of assistance and protection

Spanish translation: reforzando las respuestas de asistencia y protección (a la llegada de migrantes en pateras...)

14:56 May 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Strengthening responses of assistance and protection
¿Cómo traduciriáis "Strengthening responses of assistance and protection"?

Es un pie de página. La referencia está después de Greece. 1 ICMC, Mayday! Strengthening responses of assistance and protection to boat people and other migrants arriving in Southern Europe, September 2011.

In September 2010 the Greek government presented an "action plan on migration management" aimed at, among other issues, the shortcomings that had prompted the 2009 infringement action. The plan was finalised following an intensive one month consultation with key stakeholders in migration and asylum issues in Greece1. Its main priorities are to modernise screening procedures for migrants; restructure the asylum procedure; increase reception capacity for children and vulnerable groups; and upgrade detention conditions and improve return procedures.
panty-line
Spanish translation:reforzando las respuestas de asistencia y protección (a la llegada de migrantes en pateras...)
Explanation:
"La organización ICMC ha publicado el informe "¡Mayday! Reforzando las respuestas de asistencia y protección a la llegada de migrantes en pateras (boat people) u otros medios al sur de Europa"."

http://www.accem.es/refugiados/inmigrantes/index.php?pag=Acc...
Selected response from:

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reforzar respuestas de ayuda y protección
Yaotl Altan
4reforzando las respuestas de asistencia y protección (a la llegada de migrantes en pateras...)
Marta Moreno Lobera
4"[...] para potenciar/ impulsar planes de respuesta para asistir y proteger a los inmigrantes que "
Rosmu
1 +1fortaleciendo respuestas de asistencia y protección
andres-larsen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strengthening responses of assistance and protection
Reforzar respuestas de ayuda y protección


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strengthening responses of assistance and protection
fortaleciendo respuestas de asistencia y protección


Explanation:
fortaleciendo respuestas de asistencia y protección

fuentes:

[JRS Dispatches Espanol] Nº 315
www.jrs.net/newsletters_detail_L3?ITN=MC...
4 Abr 2012 – Internacional: el JRS define un enfoque global hacia los refugiados urbanos .... Hoy, el Comité sobre Inmigración, Refugiados y Población de la ... 2011 por la Comisión Católica para las Migraciones Internacionales bajo el título "¡Mayday! ***Fortaleciendo las respuestas de asistencia y protección*** a los 'boat ...

Jesuit Refugee Service International Office | Europe: JRS welcomes ...
www.jrs.net/news_detail?TN=NEWS...
29 Mar 2012 – La Comité sur les Migrations, les Réfugiés et la Population, une émanation .... de 2011 por la Comisión Católica para las Migraciones Internacionales bajo ... ***Fortaleciendo las respuestas de asistencia y protección*** a los 'boat ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthening responses of assistance and protection
reforzando las respuestas de asistencia y protección (a la llegada de migrantes en pateras...)


Explanation:
"La organización ICMC ha publicado el informe "¡Mayday! Reforzando las respuestas de asistencia y protección a la llegada de migrantes en pateras (boat people) u otros medios al sur de Europa"."

http://www.accem.es/refugiados/inmigrantes/index.php?pag=Acc...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthening responses of assistance and protection
"[...] para potenciar/ impulsar planes de respuesta para asistir y proteger a los inmigrantes que "


Explanation:
http://www.icmc.net/

http://www.icmc.net/pubs/mayday-strengthening-responses-assi...

PROPUESTA
Informe para Europa “Mayday”, de la ICMC (Comisión Católica Internacional de Migración), sobre las condiciones actuales de acogida a los inmigrantes, y las indicaciones/ recomendaciones para potenciar/ impulsar planes de respuesta para asistir y proteger a los inmigrantes que llegan al Sur de Europa por mar o por otras vías.

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search