military hacked government

Spanish translation: gobierno controlado por los militares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military hacked government
Spanish translation:gobierno controlado por los militares
Entered by: Milagros Chapital

13:27 Jul 18, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Human rights
English term or phrase: military hacked government
the military hacked government which has suspended Parliament and banned all political activity
Milagros Chapital
Uruguay
gobierno controlado por los militares
Explanation:
Por el contexto, entiendo que este es el sentido.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gobierno intervenido por los militares
Patricia di Lorenzo
5gobierno que ha caído presa a los militares
FlyHi
3 +2gobierno controlado por los militares
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5gobierno cautivo de los militares
Yaotl Altan
3gobierno repleto de/dominado por simpatizantes de los militares
Marcelo González
3gobierno puesto en pie / diseñado por los militares
JH Trads
1 +1el gobierno apoyado por los militares
patinba


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gobierno que ha caído presa a los militares


Explanation:
Similarly to the IT meaning of "hack", here it means that the military have forcefully but underhandedly gained control of the government.

FlyHi
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gobierno cautivo de los militares


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gobierno puesto en pie / diseñado por los militares


Explanation:
suponiendo claro que se trata de un significado coloquial de "hack", en el sentido de "hacer".

De otra forma, si se tratara de un error tipográfico, "military backed" podría traducirse por "respaldado por los militares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-18 15:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rodolfowalsh.org/spip.php?article2020

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gobierno controlado por los militares


Explanation:
Por el contexto, entiendo que este es el sentido.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504
Notes to answerer
Asker: La historia indica que el gobierno uruguayo en 1973 fue intervenido y controlado por los militares


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, habanero - Bea

agree  patinba: Sí, perfecto, es el sentido de "military-backed".
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias patinba - Bea

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gobierno repleto de/dominado por simpatizantes de los militares


Explanation:
A government dominated by/full of military "hacks"---supporters of the military, i.e., political hacks who side with the military.

political hack
a politician who belongs to a small clique that controls a political party for private rather than public ends
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/political hack

books.google.com/books?isbn=0292725027...David William Foster - 1997 - Literary Criticism - 180 pages
... decline of the Peronista experiment, and Peron's appearances in the novel hardly rise above his portrayal as **a military hack** and a boorish buffoon, which only ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-07-18 23:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "military hacked" (probably best written with a hyphen) is so uncommon (in this context), I can only wonder how so many prozians with high levels of confidence justify their 5s; indeed, as a native-speaker of English (with a degree in political science), I'm still not so sure what the author means. That said, I'd imagine s/he is using "hacked" to describe the government as having been mostly (or entirely) comprised of/infiltrated by military sympathizers; thus, another option might be "gobierno infiltrado por simpatizantes de los militares."

gobierno dominado/infiltrado por simpatizantes de los militares

I hope this helps!
Cheers from the Mariana Islands :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-07-19 01:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Milagros: Though I don't see your answer to patinba, I'm glad you're including a bit of context here. Perhaps posting this additional info in the discussion area would be a good idea. That said, the question still remains as to the meaning of "hacked" (used in this unusual way). I think that saying the government was "taken over" (which might be "intervenido" in this context) may not have been seen by the author as sufficiently nuanced, which is why "dominado/infiltrado" might be a slightly better option (IMO).

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: As my answer to Patinba states, this is Uruguayan history, back in 1973, when the President dissolved the Parliament

Asker: Marcelo, lo sorprendente es que este término sea usado con este sentido en un Tratado y no lo encontremos utilizado de esta forma en ningún otro texto! El texto original está en inglés.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gobierno intervenido por los militares


Explanation:
Basado en el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, de Marina Miranda
Saludos, Milagros!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-07-19 01:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mila!! Cheers!

Patricia di Lorenzo
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Patricia for this, which is the most appropriate when writing about the Uruguayan dictatorship


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Beatriz!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el gobierno apoyado por los militares


Explanation:
I am guessing it is a typo or missreading for "military backed" As far as I know there is no such thing as a military hacked government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-07-19 12:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacked would never be used in this context by an English speaker. Just for fun I Googled the whole phrase and got 4 matches, all of them evident typos. Google "military-backed government" and you get 563,000 resuls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-07-19 12:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more evidence:

President, Amnesty Law Under Fire In Uruguay - Worldcrunch - All ...
worldcrunch.com/president-amnesty-law.../3201 - Traducir esta página
30 May 2011 – by: admin A photograph of one of Uruguay's disappeared. ... and spent time in prison during Uruguay's military backed governments (1973-85), ...
Uruguay - Amnesty International Report 2010 | Amnesty International
www.amnesty.org/en/region/.../report-2010 - Traducir esta página
Human Rights in Eastern Republic of Uruguay ... committed during the military-backed governments from being reopened. ... In August, a law on reparations for victims of state repression under Uruguay's military government (1973-1985) and ...
Rafael Addiego Bruno - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafael_Addiego_Bruno - Traducir esta página
Rafael Addiego Bruno (born February 23, 1923) is a Uruguayan jurist and political figure. ... Sceptics were able to recall that since Juan María Bordaberry's 1973 coup, ... of the Uruguayan military in the government, various of the so-called 'Military ... were in fact civilians, and it had been the military-backed National Security ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-07-19 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in the words of the US Deprtment of State:
In 1973, amid increasing economic and political turmoil, the armed forces closed the Congress and established a civilian-military regime, characterized by repression and widespread human rights abuses.

"civilian-military" means that it was nominally civilian but backed by the military.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Riccomini: Claro
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search