core constituencies

Spanish translation: voto duro

22:48 Sep 19, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / partidos políticos
English term or phrase: core constituencies
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Second, unlike in established democracies where major parties typically respond
to the electoral marketplace by organizing in electorally efficient ways (Wright 1971),
even major parties in new democracies may accommodate themselves to the electoral
environment at different rates following democratization. Whereas some quickly become
electoral-professional organizations, others persist as niche parties that were created to
fight for democracy rather than to compete in elections. Niche parties can remain
doggedly tied to limited ***core constituencies*** even once competition is fully open and
spatial incentives predict that they would organize in electorally efficient ways (Greene
2007; Hunter 2010).
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:voto duro
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a partidos nicho que difícilmente ganan elecciones, sino que mantienen el registro electoral gracias al "voto duro" (core constituencies) que logran en determinadas circunscripciones y circunstancias donde la gente los vota.

Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2012-09-19 23:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduciría "limited core constituencies" por "voto duro" para no poner algo muy elaborado como "limitado a circunscripciones electorales principales/centrales".



Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voto duro
Yaotl Altan
4 +1base electoral
Veronica Sardon
3electorados de base
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voto duro


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a partidos nicho que difícilmente ganan elecciones, sino que mantienen el registro electoral gracias al "voto duro" (core constituencies) que logran en determinadas circunscripciones y circunstancias donde la gente los vota.

Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2012-09-19 23:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduciría "limited core constituencies" por "voto duro" para no poner algo muy elaborado como "limitado a circunscripciones electorales principales/centrales".





Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: :-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Diana Falcón
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, cara!

agree  claudia bagnardi: Nice, Yaotl! Cariños.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia, ¡¡besos!! ***

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base electoral


Explanation:
"Una base electoral limitada", los que los votan siempre. En otro contexto podría ser un "núcleo duro de votantes", pero aquí creo que secrefiere a algo más amplio: no un grupo de activistas sino sólo sus votantes naturales.

Veronica Sardon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alistair!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electorados de base


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Una opción nada más.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search