Absorption director

Spanish translation: Director de integración del inmigrante

12:29 Aug 3, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Absorption director
Hello! I am translating a document in which this position appears (it refers to the government of Israel). I have found this position in the Internet, but I don't really know what this person does:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/128864#.Ufz...

http://books.google.com.uy/books?id=WOhmuwKNMk4C&pg=PA247&lp...

Do you have any suggestion?

Than you!
Giorgina Cerutti
Switzerland
Spanish translation:Director de integración del inmigrante
Explanation:
En España el término usado en estos casos es siempre"integración".
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Director [Director General] de Absorción del Inmigrante
Taña Dalglish
4 +2Director de integración del inmigrante
Estela Ponisio
Summary of reference entries provided
Patricia González Schütz
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Director [Director General] de Absorción del Inmigrante


Explanation:
Per references.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: ¡Feliz fin de semana!/Have a nice weekend! I just want to add that although this seems to be the official translation, I personally would opt for "inclusión" instead of "absorción", "Absorción" is rather used for things in Spanish, not so often for people
1 min
  -> Gracias Toni. Igualmente. Saludos. // -good point, hence my reluctance at first to post a definitive answer. However, I found this: http://www.moia.gov.il/Spanish/About/Pages/default.aspx La Ministra de Absorción de la Inmigración.

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: Con la modificación propuesta por Toni que no cambia la esencia de tu respuesta y el valor de tu búsqueda. Buen fin de semana y un abrazo.
30 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida. Muy amable. Buen fin de semana. Un abrazo.

agree  Mónica Algazi: With Toni.
55 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. Buen finde.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absorption director
Director de integración del inmigrante


Explanation:
En España el término usado en estos casos es siempre"integración".
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.empleo.gob.es/es/organizacion/inmigracion/conteni...
Estela Ponisio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronaldo Bassini
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ronaldo.

agree  Onidia (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Onidia.




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Israel is, by definition, a country of permanent immigration. Aliyah to Israel is a unique phenomenon that differs
structurally from migration to other places. The “Law of Return” allows Jews and their families to immigrate
permanently to Israel and receive citizenship, generally immediately. Jewish immigration is a central tenet and
objective of the State and is actively encouraged as the major instrument of its nation-building policy. Thus, unlike
many countries, Israel not only welcomes Jewish refugees and immigrants without limitation, the State helps them to
adjust to their new setting through a comprehensive process of absorption.

http://www.herzliyaconference.org/_Uploads/3046Aliyah.pdf

http://www.itongadol.com.ar/noticias/val/60605/director-de-a...


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministerio_de_Absorción_e_Inmig...

http://www.jafi.org.il/JewishAgency/Spanish/Aliyah/News/apr0...

Patricia González Schütz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Página de Inicio - El Ministerio de Absorción e Inmigración
www.moia.gov.il/Spanish/Pages/default.aspx
El Ministerio de Absorción e Inmigración considera que el estudio de hebreo es un requisito indispe ... El Estado de Israel le desea una absorción fácil y exitosa.
Ministerio de Absorción e Inmigración de Israel - Wikipedia, la ...

es.wikipedia.org/.../Ministerio_de_Absorción_e_Inmi...‎
El Ministro de Absorción e Inmigración de Israel (en hebreo: שר לקליטת עלייה‎, Sar leKlitat Aliyah), conocida hasta 1951 como Ministro de Inmigración (en hebreo: ...

Ministerio de Absorción e Inmigración de Israel | Lugar de ...
http://es.cyclopaedia.net/wiki/Ministerio-de-Absorcion-e-Inm...
El Ministro de Absorción e Inmigración de Israel (en hebreo: שר לקליטת עלייה‎, Sar leKlitat Aliyah), conocida hasta 1951 como Ministro de Inmigración (en hebreo: ...

Director de Absorción de Israel: El Estado se creó con el único ...
www.itongadol.com.ar/.../director-de-absorcion-de-isr...
Jan 5, 2012 - El director general del Ministerio de Absorción del Inmigrante pidió dejar “en claro que, ante todo, Israel es más fuerte por los olim que ...
***El director general del Ministerio de Absorción del Inmigrante de Israel**, Dmitry Apartsev, aseguró que “algunos funcionarios se olvidan de que el Estado se creó con el único objetivo de integrar a inmigrantes”, en una entrevista exclusiva con la Agencia Judía de Noticias (AJN) durante su visita a la AMIA, en su paso por la Argentina.
A su llegada, el funcionario les rindió tributo a las víctimas de los atentados a esa entidad y la Embajada de Israel y a los argentinos caídos en defensa de Israel o en atentados terroristas o guerras


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-08-03 12:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moia.gov.il/Spanish/Pages/default.aspx
http://www.moia.gov.il/Spanish/About/Pages/GeneralDirector.a...
O "Director General". También, yo pondría "... e Inmigración". Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-08-03 13:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moia.gov.il/Spanish/About/Pages/default.aspx
La Ministra de Absorción de la Inmigración,
Diputada Sofa Landver ​

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por tu respuesta! "Director de Absorción" será.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Toni Castano: Why don´t you post it as an answer? Good research work!
9 mins
  -> Gracias Toni. Saludos.
agree  Onidia (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Onidia. Buen finde.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search