make due

Spanish translation: se las arreglan con lo que hay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: make due
Spanish translation:se las arreglan con lo que hay
Entered by: tonchis

01:56 Oct 10, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Formulación, análisis y comunicación de políticas
English term or phrase: make due
Se encuentra dentro del siguiente párrafo, con el título: "Producing Policy Analysis can resemble a poorly managed lumber mill"

"...The problem is that someone has forgotten to build the mill to turn the logs into lumber in all its usable forms. The logs continue to pile up at one end of the system while the construction companies continue to ***make due*** at the other end"
tonchis
Colombia
se las arreglan con lo que hay
Explanation:
Creo que la expresión adecuada es “make do” que es conformarse con lo que hay o arreglarse con lo que hay. Si dijera “make do with much less” se diría “se conforman/se las arreglan con mucho menos”

En el link abajo, se usa esta expresión en la pagina 14
Selected response from:

Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lucía and Wolf617 !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se las arreglan con lo que hay
Lucia Samayoa
4 +3hacen lo que pueden
Wolf617


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se las arreglan con lo que hay


Explanation:
Creo que la expresión adecuada es “make do” que es conformarse con lo que hay o arreglarse con lo que hay. Si dijera “make do with much less” se diría “se conforman/se las arreglan con mucho menos”

En el link abajo, se usa esta expresión en la pagina 14


    Reference: http://www.unep.org/pdf/tunza/Tunza_7.1_Spanish.pdf
Lucia Samayoa
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lucía and Wolf617 !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
2 mins
  -> gracias marcelo

agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  jacana54 (X)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias tocaya

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacen lo que pueden


Explanation:
Como Lucía, tampoco tengo dudas de que corresponde "make do". La forma usada aquí es un error muy extendido en el inglés de USA. Tiene que ver con que "do" y "due" son homófonas (se pronuncian exactamente igual)

Sobre el mal uso del término encontré este sitio: http://www.reference.com/motif/language/make-do-vs-make-due






Wolf617
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Buen enlace. Gracias.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  jacana54 (X)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search