Research and IRO

Spanish translation: Organización de investigación independiente

07:53 May 14, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Political science
English term or phrase: Research and IRO
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's a translation about politics. Do you think is okay to translate it as "Investigación and IRO ? What IRO means?

Here is the full paragraph for your context and review:

MS. Mariana XXXX

research and IRO (TUC Trades Union Congress Ghana)
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:Organización de investigación independiente
Explanation:
I think it referes to independent research organisation.

I hope this helps.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2015-05-16 03:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant it refers!
Selected response from:

Vivi T.
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Organización de investigación independiente
Vivi T.
3IRO>Industrial Relations Officer
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research and iro
IRO>Industrial Relations Officer


Explanation:
I believe IRO relates to Industrial Relations Officer, i.e. Ms. Mariana xx is in charge of research and the IRO.

Layout 1 copy - Ghana Trades Union Congress (TUC)
www.ghanatuc.org/Unions-Can-Make-a-Difference_Employment-Gh...
GUTA. Ghana Union of Traders' Association. IRO. Industrial Relations Officer ... Labour Research and Policy Institute (LRPI) of the Trades Union Congress ...

See page viii
GUTA Ghana Union of Traders’ Association
***IRO Industrial Relations Officer***
ISSER Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research
OECD Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
PPE Personal Protective Equipment

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Miss Dalglish.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research and iro
Organización de investigación independiente


Explanation:
I think it referes to independent research organisation.

I hope this helps.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2015-05-16 03:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant it refers!


    Reference: http://www.ahrc.ac.uk/What-We-Do/Fund-world-class-research/P...
Vivi T.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Vivi.

Asker: Thanks Vivi.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search