Empowerment of Women and Girls with disabilities.

Spanish translation: Empoderamiento de Mujeres y Niñas con discapacidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Empowerment of Women and Girls with disabilities.
Spanish translation:Empoderamiento de Mujeres y Niñas con discapacidades
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

05:24 Jun 7, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Political science
English term or phrase: Empowerment of Women and Girls with disabilities.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's a translation about politics, people with disabilities and immigrants.

Here is the full paragraph for your context and review:

Capacity Development and Empowerment of Women and girls with disabilities(and care takers)
yugoslavia
United States
Empoderamiento de Mujeres y Niñas con discapacidades
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Empoderamiento de Mujeres y Niñas con discapacidades
Yaotl Altan
4promover el poder de influencia de mujeres y niñas con incapacidades
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1atribución/otorgamiento de poderes a mujeres y niñas con discapacidades
Rosario Meriles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
empowerment of women and girls with disabilities.
Empoderamiento de Mujeres y Niñas con discapacidades


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Yaotl.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: :)) >aunque a algunos no les guste el uso de este término (en vez de algo más castizo), "empoderamiento" ya está para quedarse // saludos Yaotl desde las islas Marianas
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marcelo. Y salu2 hasta esas islas "rodeadas de mar", como diría Cantinflas :)

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
51 mins
  -> Merci, mon amie!

agree  Fabio M. Caldas
58 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Aitziber Solano Iriarte: Pero mantendría sólo la mayúscula inicial. Un saludo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, collega!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: De acuerdo con Aitziber
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  JohnMcDove
16 hrs
  -> Thanx, my friend!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empowerment of women and girls with disabilities.
atribución/otorgamiento de poderes a mujeres y niñas con discapacidades


Explanation:
A simple way I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-06-07 05:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way I'd keep the capital letters: "...Mujeres y Niñas con discapacidades."

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Rosario.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
50 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empowerment of women and girls with disabilities.
promover el poder de influencia de mujeres y niñas con incapacidades


Explanation:
"La capacidad de desarrollar y promover el poder de influencia de las mujeres y niñas (jovencitas) con incapacidades (y sus cuidadores)".

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search