EVENTUAL REMEDY

Spanish translation: solución definitiva

19:03 Jan 9, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / INHABITANTS\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
English term or phrase: EVENTUAL REMEDY
CFE mounted a majar, statewide public engagement process to solicit public input on many of the issues that were being
presented to the court and to build statewide support for an eventual remedy.

Could the phrase be translated as "recursos legales"? Thanks
Sandra Pozzi
Argentina
Spanish translation:solución definitiva
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-01-09 19:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se olviden que "eventual" no significa "eventual" en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-01-09 19:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"eventual" en este caso significa "una solución al fin y al cabo" = "final/defininitiva"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-01-09 19:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada que ver con "posible"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, in this context, I agree this is the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posible reparación
Marisa Almor
4 +1recurso legal
Romina Pérez Escorihuela
4posible apelación
patinba
3 +1reparación que pudiere resultar / que pudiera ser necesaria
JohnMcDove
4solución definitiva
David Hollywood
3 +1reparación/solución/resolución futura // recurso futuro
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
Probable remedio
Pacifi

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eventual remedy
posible reparación


Explanation:
It sounds like they are pooling efforts to obtain a specific outcome beyond court related processes, so "recurso legal" doesn't sound like their final goal.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rem...
Marisa Almor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
1 min

agree  Ana Florencia Fernandez: Me gusta "reparación" pero no sé si lo usaría con "posible". Igual es buena opción.
18 mins

neutral  David Hollywood: ojo con "posible"
25 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventual remedy
recurso legal


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el "Diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica" de Ramos Bossini, la traducción de "remedy" es "acción judicial - recurso legal".

Marina Orellana sugiere "recurso jurisdiccional" en su "Glosario internacional para el traductor".

Romina Pérez Escorihuela
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventual remedy
solución definitiva


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-01-09 19:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se olviden que "eventual" no significa "eventual" en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-01-09 19:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"eventual" en este caso significa "una solución al fin y al cabo" = "final/defininitiva"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-01-09 19:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada que ver con "posible"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, in this context, I agree this is the meaning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventual remedy
reparación/solución/resolución futura // recurso futuro


Explanation:
El sentido de "remedy" depende del contexto general que no conocemos, pero con independencia del término que se elija, es importante traducir bien "eventual", un falso amigo que en inglés no denota eventualidad, posibilidad ni contingencia sino finalidad, posterioridad o inevitabilidad.

eventual adj (at some future time)
final adj mf
futuro/a adj
The prisoner looked forward to his eventual release.

eventual adj (in the end) final adj mf

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=eve...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo: Las cuatro opciones son posibles.
4 mins
  -> Sí, el contexto manda. Saludos Susana - Bea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventual remedy
reparación que pudiere resultar / que pudiera ser necesaria


Explanation:
Para mí, en este contexto, si expresa contingencia.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

En el caso de que una reparación o resolución fuera necesaria.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Well, as i see the debate is getting hotter. Yo tampoco lo tengo claro. Hay algo raro en el texto fuente, no sé qué es. Quizás se emplee "eventual" en el sentido arcaizante del inglés de antaño, en el que sí significaba "posible, contingente, etc."
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Toni. Creo que hace falta un poquito más de contexto... No las tengo todas conmigo, pero como digo, creo que un poco de contexto adicional tal vez ayude a clarificar el tema... ¡Saludos cordiales!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventual remedy
posible apelación


Explanation:
en el caso de perder el juicio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-01-10 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2015-2016 Team Number: 037 THE EUROPEAN HUMAN RIGHTS ...
files.elsa.org/MCC/HRMCC/4thEHRMCC_Respondent_WS.pdf
within the meaning of Art 34 and their application has to be found inadmissible. ... opportunity to lodge an appeal or file a remedy before a national body, so a ...



patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Probable remedio

Reference information:
Cuando se solicita la opinión pública dentro de un asunto con la corte, se somete este asunto a la opinión pública, para que se integre como un probable remedio a la situación, este remedio o solución, podría llegar a ser definitiva si se adopta.

Example sentence(s):
Pacifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search