legal powers

Spanish translation: poderes jurídicos // facultades jurídicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal powers
Spanish translation:poderes jurídicos // facultades jurídicas
Entered by: Sergio Lopez

17:17 Jul 31, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: legal powers
The term appears in the context of a legal article. The sentence says that "new legal powers are available to the Government" due to specific laws. My try is "poderes legales", although I'm not sure if this is accurate in a legal context and if there is a better alternative.
Sergio Lopez
Spain
poderes jurídicos // facultades jurídicas
Explanation:
Ejemplos de estos usos:

El Parlamento pide con toda razón que se le concedan poderes jurídicos para ello. europarl.europa.eu
Parliament demands quite rightly that she be given legal powers. europarl.europa.eu

Naturalmente, la Comisión Europea no tiene y no debe tener poderes jurídicos, salvo a la hora de negociar entre los pueblos. europarl.europa.eu
Naturally, the European Commission does not and must not have legal powers except when it comes to negotiating between the peoples. europarl.europa.eu

Facultades o poderes jurídicos, incluyendo instrumentos. pops.int
Faculties or legal powers, including instruments.

y genere decisiones razonadas, pero que no suplanten los poderes jurídicos y de reglamentación del Estado. itu.int
and produces well-reasoned decisions without overstepping its legal and regulatory authority. itu.int

[...] Trabajo encargados de supervisar su ejecución y con poderes jurídicos y económicos de largo alcance, a los cuales se recurriría [...] waterintegritynetwork.net
[...] the agreement and enforced with far-reaching legal and economic powers that could be used towards companies failing to comply. waterintegritynetwork.net

la segunda parte comprendía medidas que exigían que el Organismo se dotara de nuevos poderes jurídicos para ejercerlas. francetnp2010.fr
The second related to measures whose implementation by the Agency required the granting of further legal powers.

su oficina central y oficinas provinciales amplios poderes jurídicos para supervisar y vigilar la situación jurídica y las [...] daccess-ods.un.org
[...] Capital Secretariat and the governorates broad legal powers for the exercise of legal supervision and control over the circumstances
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/poderes jurí...

Aunque las ANR de los Países Bajos no cuentan con las facultades jurídicas para recoger la información necesaria para las evaluaciones [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
Although the Netherlands national regulatory authority does not yet have the necessary legal power to collect the relevant information needed for the [...] eur-lex.europa.eu

Esta disposición tiene por objeto garantizar al acusado las mismas facultades jurídicas para obligar a comparecer a testigos e interrogar [...] daccess-ods.un.org
This provision is designed to guarantee to the accused the same legal powers of compelling the attendance of witnesses and of examining

Ejercerá en cada Estado miembro las facultades jurídicas más amplias posibles que se otorguen a las personas jurídicas con [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
In each of the Member State, it shall exercise the widest possible legal powers accorded to legal persons under national legislation. eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] consecuencia, garantiza a los acusados las mismas facultades jurídicas para obligar a comparecer a testigos e interrogarlos [...] daccess-ods.un.org
[...] their counsel and thus guarantees the accused the same legal powers of compelling the attendance of witnesses and of examining [...] daccess-ods.un.org

[...] en particular, la relación funcional, las facultades jurídicas y los requisitos funcionales de los órganos principales de la Organización. daccess-ods.un.org
[...] specifically, the functional relationship, the legal powers and the functional requirements of the main bodies of the Organization. daccess-ods.un.org

un mandato de auditoría claro, especificado en la legislación, y con las facultades jurídicas necesarias para desempeñarlo, y issai.org
a clear audit mandate, specified in legislation and coupled with the legal powers needed to implement that mandate; and issai.org

[...] una entidad oficial temporaria con facultades jurídicas limitadas, o un organismo no gubernamental informal sin facultades jurídicas. oieau.org
[...] in law, a temporary official arrangement but with limited legal powers, or an informal or non-governmental body with no legal powers.
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/facultades j...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poderes jurídicos // facultades jurídicas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +2facultades legales
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poderes jurídicos // facultades jurídicas


Explanation:
Ejemplos de estos usos:

El Parlamento pide con toda razón que se le concedan poderes jurídicos para ello. europarl.europa.eu
Parliament demands quite rightly that she be given legal powers. europarl.europa.eu

Naturalmente, la Comisión Europea no tiene y no debe tener poderes jurídicos, salvo a la hora de negociar entre los pueblos. europarl.europa.eu
Naturally, the European Commission does not and must not have legal powers except when it comes to negotiating between the peoples. europarl.europa.eu

Facultades o poderes jurídicos, incluyendo instrumentos. pops.int
Faculties or legal powers, including instruments.

y genere decisiones razonadas, pero que no suplanten los poderes jurídicos y de reglamentación del Estado. itu.int
and produces well-reasoned decisions without overstepping its legal and regulatory authority. itu.int

[...] Trabajo encargados de supervisar su ejecución y con poderes jurídicos y económicos de largo alcance, a los cuales se recurriría [...] waterintegritynetwork.net
[...] the agreement and enforced with far-reaching legal and economic powers that could be used towards companies failing to comply. waterintegritynetwork.net

la segunda parte comprendía medidas que exigían que el Organismo se dotara de nuevos poderes jurídicos para ejercerlas. francetnp2010.fr
The second related to measures whose implementation by the Agency required the granting of further legal powers.

su oficina central y oficinas provinciales amplios poderes jurídicos para supervisar y vigilar la situación jurídica y las [...] daccess-ods.un.org
[...] Capital Secretariat and the governorates broad legal powers for the exercise of legal supervision and control over the circumstances
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/poderes jurí...

Aunque las ANR de los Países Bajos no cuentan con las facultades jurídicas para recoger la información necesaria para las evaluaciones [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
Although the Netherlands national regulatory authority does not yet have the necessary legal power to collect the relevant information needed for the [...] eur-lex.europa.eu

Esta disposición tiene por objeto garantizar al acusado las mismas facultades jurídicas para obligar a comparecer a testigos e interrogar [...] daccess-ods.un.org
This provision is designed to guarantee to the accused the same legal powers of compelling the attendance of witnesses and of examining

Ejercerá en cada Estado miembro las facultades jurídicas más amplias posibles que se otorguen a las personas jurídicas con [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
In each of the Member State, it shall exercise the widest possible legal powers accorded to legal persons under national legislation. eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] consecuencia, garantiza a los acusados las mismas facultades jurídicas para obligar a comparecer a testigos e interrogarlos [...] daccess-ods.un.org
[...] their counsel and thus guarantees the accused the same legal powers of compelling the attendance of witnesses and of examining [...] daccess-ods.un.org

[...] en particular, la relación funcional, las facultades jurídicas y los requisitos funcionales de los órganos principales de la Organización. daccess-ods.un.org
[...] specifically, the functional relationship, the legal powers and the functional requirements of the main bodies of the Organization. daccess-ods.un.org

un mandato de auditoría claro, especificado en la legislación, y con las facultades jurídicas necesarias para desempeñarlo, y issai.org
a clear audit mandate, specified in legislation and coupled with the legal powers needed to implement that mandate; and issai.org

[...] una entidad oficial temporaria con facultades jurídicas limitadas, o un organismo no gubernamental informal sin facultades jurídicas. oieau.org
[...] in law, a temporary official arrangement but with limited legal powers, or an informal or non-governmental body with no legal powers.
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/facultades j...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
28 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo - Bea

agree  Maria Garcia
15 hrs
  -> Gracias María - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
81 days
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica - Bea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facultades legales


Explanation:
diría yo.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Lassa
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Verónica.

agree  Aldana Lucia: Powers es generalmente traducido como "facultades" en vez de "poderes", por eso me parece una mejor opcion "facultades legales"
81 days
  -> Gracias, Aldana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search