come to a check

Spanish translation: se ha detenido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come to a check
Spanish translation:se ha detenido
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

23:46 Apr 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: come to a check
For nearly three hundred years the dominant fact in American life has been expansion. With the settlement of the Pacific Coast and the occupation of the free lands (sic), this movement has come to a check.

My take:

Durante casi trescientos años, el hecho dominante en la vida estadounidense ha sido la expansión. Con el asentamiento de la costa del Pacífico y la ocupación de las tierras libres (sic), este movimiento ha llegado a controlarse.


??
Richard Ramirez
se ha detenido
Explanation:
Lo interpreto así.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5se ha detenido
Mónica Algazi
4se ha parado en seco
Natalia Pedrosa
3ha llegado a verse frenado
JohnMcDove
3poner en jaque
Sara Fairen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se ha detenido


Explanation:
Lo interpreto así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, esa parece la idea... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Carole Salas
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Carole.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Entre los significados de “check” está “stop or slow the progress, motion, or expression (of something)” (https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/check; https://www.thefreedictionary.com/check)
12 hrs
  -> Cierto Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha llegado a verse frenado


Explanation:
Otra opción...

O "ha llegado a detenerse", una variación de la opción de Mónica.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poner en jaque


Explanation:
Entiendo que el significado es detener/poner bajo control, pero ¿es posible que la expresión haga referencia a un "jaque" de ajedrez? "...dicho movimiento se ha puesto en jaque", o "El asentamiento (...) y la ocupación de las tierras libres han puesto en jaque dicho movimiento"

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha parado en seco


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search