settlement

Spanish translation: resolución

20:28 Jul 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / International cooperation
English term or phrase: settlement
I am translating an Agreement on Judicial Cooperation Between the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia And another state. I am not sure the meaning of the term settlement in this article:


Article(22)
1. The provisions of the ***settlement*** issued by one of the judicial authorities approved in the two states shall be implemented and shall be recognized pursuant to this agreements.
2. The state presenting a request of a judgment execution should submit an official copy signed by the judicial authority that issued the ***settlement**** judgment.

Article (17)
The judicial authority of the state in which territory the real estate is located, is deemed competent in the settlement of the rights in rem related to it.

Thank you for your help.
678
Spanish translation:resolución
Explanation:
https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/settlement

Diría que este es el sentido en el contexto.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2019-08-02 19:13:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcolme!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resolución
JohnMcDove
3acuerdo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acuerdo


Explanation:
Acuerdo, solución, arreglo.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/settlem...

http://www.scielo.org.mx/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolución


Explanation:
https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/settlement

Diría que este es el sentido en el contexto.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2019-08-02 19:13:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcolme!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search