Sharia law

Spanish translation: sharía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sharia law
Spanish translation:sharía
Entered by: Diana Flack

20:51 Feb 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Israeli news
English term or phrase: Sharia law
How would you translate "Sharia Law" in Spanish?
Would you say "ley Sharia'?
Diana Flack
United States
sharía
Explanation:
sin “ley”
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Eugenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sharía
Eugenia Martin
5 +1ley sharia (or) ley de la sharia
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sharia law
sharía


Explanation:
sin “ley”


    https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/sharia-con-tilde-y-en-cursiva/
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Eugenia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Dermit: En España se suele decir así, sin "ley" y con artículo "la sharia/sharía" (sin tilde es válido, aunque se recomienda)
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: con tilde, al menos en español gallego https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/sharia-con-tilde-y-en-cu...
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: la sharía
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharia law
ley sharia (or) ley de la sharia


Explanation:
Both of these expressions are used extensively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-02-04 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From "Duhaime's Law Dictionary":


Sharia Law Definition:
Muslim or Islamic law, both civil and criminal justice as well as regulating individual conduct both personal and moral.

Related Terms: Muslim Law, Muslim, Islamic Law

The custom-based body of law based on the Koran and the religion of Islam [see, also, the Muslim Law Dictionary].

The sacred law of Islam; Islamic law and also referred to as Muslim law.

Because, by definition, Muslim states are theocracies, religious texts are law, the latter distinguished by Islam and Muslims in their application, as Sharia or Sharia law.

So thorough is the integration of the justice system and Church under Sharia law that Sharia courts are essentially religious courts; judges are usually local church (Mosque) officials.

Also spelled Shariah or Shari'ah and, in the USA, Shari'a. Because of the religious origin of the word, some prefer to capitalize it and others not.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search