Road warriors

Spanish translation: curtidos [infatigables] pasajeros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road warriors
Spanish translation:curtidos [infatigables] pasajeros
Entered by: Diana Flack

22:33 Feb 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Israeli news
English term or phrase: Road warriors
How would you translate "road warriors" in this context:

Driving cross country with 5 kids can be long and grueling however, our kids are road warriors.

Thank you!
Diana Flack
United States
curtidos [infatigables] pasajeros
Explanation:
Por ejemplo.
The idea is that of some tough, all-enduring kids, as far as travelling goes.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Chema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3curtidos [infatigables] pasajeros
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1guerreros de la carretera
Victor Zamorano
4(verdaderos) veteranos de la vida en carretera
Sandra García Alonso
3 +1legionarios/mosqueteros de la carretera // veteranos de la carretera
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3guerreros del camino
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road warriors
legionarios/mosqueteros de la carretera // veteranos de la carretera


Explanation:
Sugerencias.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: "veteranos de la(s) carretera(s)" capta el sentido de que aguantan bien tal viaje!!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road warriors
guerreros del camino


Explanation:
Creo que una traducción literal le queda bien.
Que están habituados a viajar por carreteras.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Guerrero_del_camino

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curtidos [infatigables] pasajeros


Explanation:
Por ejemplo.
The idea is that of some tough, all-enduring kids, as far as travelling goes.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Chema.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gonzalez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí, eso es. Saludos Chema
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea ;)

agree  abe(L)solano
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe ;)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road warriors
guerreros de la carretera


Explanation:
No veo por qué no recurrir a la vieja referencia clásica...


    https://www.filmaffinity.com/es/film652388.html
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: sí, ¿por qué no? Suena bien sin el artículo también, "son [unos] guerreros de carretera"
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road warriors
(verdaderos) veteranos de la vida en carretera


Explanation:
Hola Diana:
Utilizaría la palabra "veterano" para seguir teniendo ese contexto de "luchadores".

¡Mucha suerte!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search