entry screening

Spanish translation: pruebas de cribado a la entrada

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:00 Apr 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: entry screening
Definition from National Center for Biotechnology Infor.:
The public health measures implemented at points of entry (ports, airports, ground crossings) on travelers (crew and passengers) arriving to a country, with the purpose to assess the exposure to a biological agent (bacterium, virus, parasite) and/or the presence of symptoms.

Example sentence(s):
  • Despite the ineffectiveness of entry and exit screening measures, authors reported several important concomitant positive effects that their impact is difficult to assess, including discouraging travel of ill persons, raising awareness, and educating the traveling public and maintaining operation of flights from/to the affected areas. PubMed
  • Entry screening, done on arrival at the destination airport, can be an opportunity to gather contact information that is useful if it turns out an infection did spread during a flight and to give travelers guidance on what to do if they become ill. Science mag
  • Entry screening is part of a layered approach used with other public health measures already in place to detect arriving travelers who are sick (such as detection and reporting of ill travelers by airlines during travel and referral of ill travelers arriving at a US port of entry by CBP) to slow and reduce the spread of any disease into the United States. Centers for Disease Control
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:pruebas de cribado a la entrada
Definition:
Exámenes clínicos realizados por motivo de salud pública en los puestos fronterizos, puertos o aeropuertos, a los viajeros que pretenden acceder a un país.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3pruebas de cribado a la entrada
Chema Nieto Castañón
5tamizaje en los puntos de entrada
Pierre Souchar
4 +1Control sanitario
Rebecca Breekveldt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control sanitario


Definition from Instituto de Salud del Estado de México:
es el conjunto de actos de autoridad que ejercen las instancias sanitarias responsables, con el propósito de verificar que los establecimientos, vehículos, actividades, productos, equipos y personas cumplan con los requisitos y las condiciones establecidas por la legislación sanitaria, a fin de prevenir riesgos y daños a la salud de la población.

Example sentence(s):
  • La presidenta del Govern, Francina Armengol, considera que "lo último" en reabrir en Baleares cuando se levanten las restricciones de movilidad por la crisis del coronavirus deben ser los puertos y aeropuertos y que además deben volver a operar con controles sanitarios. - El Mundo  
  • Zona 9 evalúa ubicar punto de control sanitario en aeropuerto Mariscal Sucre. - Gobierno de Ecuador  
  • Las autoridades ecuatorianas han reforzado este domingo los controles sanitarios en aeropuertos, con el fin de repeler la entrada del coronavirus, luego de que ayer se confirmara el primer caso de esta enfermedad en el país, en una mujer mayor que vino de España. - El Diario ES  
Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Itziar Crespo
6 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pruebas de cribado a la entrada


Definition from own experience or research:
Exámenes clínicos realizados por motivo de salud pública en los puestos fronterizos, puertos o aeropuertos, a los viajeros que pretenden acceder a un país.

Example sentence(s):
  • pruebas de cribado a la entrada se realizan cuando los viajeros desembarcan - OMS  
Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ricardo Lopez Monroy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

Yes  Rosa Maria Calderon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

Yes  María C Turri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María ;)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamizaje en los puntos de entrada


Definition from Ministerio de Salud de Colombia:
Identificar viajeros que cumplan con la definición de caso sospechoso para el nuevo coronavirus (COVID-19) y sus contactos con el fin de minimizar el riesgo de introducción de este virus al país.

Example sentence(s):
  • La OPS/OMS no recomienda ningún tipo de tamizaje en los puntos de entrada con relación a este evento, así como tampoco ninguna restricción en viajes o al comercio internacional. - OPS/OMS  
Pierre Souchar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search