nuclear targeteers

Spanish translation: responsables de planificar ataques nucleares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuclear targeteers
Spanish translation:responsables de planificar ataques nucleares
Entered by: Indiana

11:44 Jun 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: nuclear targeteers
Hola a todos. No encuentro un equivalente para el término 'targeteers' y además no entiendo bien a que alude el autor cuando menciona ''a collection of apples, oranges....
He aquí el contexto y es tomado del libro The Room Where It Happened por John Bolton. Muchas grcias por su ayuda.

Saludos.
Moreover, even within the alternatives, the potential targets were combined in incomprehensible ways; picking and choosing among the various elements of the five options would have left things even more confused. We were not looking at options along an understandable scale but a collection of apples, oranges, bananas, grapes, and pears, “incommensurables,” as nuclear targeteers said.
Indiana
responsables de planificar ataques nucleares
Explanation:
En general "targeteer" es "Someone who tests the accuracy of weapons, especially by firing them at calibrated targets."
En el caso de armas nucleares, creo que se refiere a un oficial del ejército encargado de planificar y coordinar ataques nucleares.
Y la lista que usa el autor es una ampliación de la frase "apples and oranges". Se refiere a que los posibles blancos no tenían ningún punto en común como criterio de elección.
Selected response from:

Facundo Pallero
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta.
Saludos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3responsables de planificar ataques nucleares
Facundo Pallero
3 +1estrategas nucleares
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3seleccionadores de objetivos nucleares
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3principales agentes de inteligencia militar
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
targeteer (word origin)
Marcelo González

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsables de planificar ataques nucleares


Explanation:
En general "targeteer" es "Someone who tests the accuracy of weapons, especially by firing them at calibrated targets."
En el caso de armas nucleares, creo que se refiere a un oficial del ejército encargado de planificar y coordinar ataques nucleares.
Y la lista que usa el autor es una ampliación de la frase "apples and oranges". Se refiere a que los posibles blancos no tenían ningún punto en común como criterio de elección.


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/targeteer
Facundo Pallero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta.
Saludos a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  tupcf
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seleccionadores de objetivos nucleares


Explanation:
También se podría decir "responsables/encargados de la selección de objetivos nucleares"

Referencias orientativas:

NUTS Nuclear Utilization Targeting Strategy
https://www.acronymfinder.com/Military-and-Government/NUTS.h...

Crónicas del neoliberalismo que vino del espacio exteriorbooks.google.es › books-
... (NUTS, acrónimo de «utilización de selección de objetivos nucleares»), los dos enfoques militares en disputa sobre la cuestión nuclear entre bloques.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-24 13:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a "apples, oranges" y otras frutas, equivale a nuestra expresión "comparar peras y manzanas" y hace referencia a elementos heterogéneos no relacionados entre sí.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principales agentes de inteligencia militar


Explanation:
A targeteer is a military or intelligence officer responsible for planning and coordinating bombardment-type attacks.[1] Duties include identifying critical elements or vulnerable points, estimating collateral damage, selecting munitions required, and submitting targets to commanders.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Targeteer#:~:text=A targetee...


Aquí nuclear parece referirse a principales (grupo principal o central) y no a "nuclear" (ataques nucleares); no con el sentido de agentes de inteligencia encargados de la coordinación de "ataques nucleares" sino como referencia a "los principales agentes de inteligencia militar".



The Pentagon’s proposed response to Syria’s chemical-weapons attack was far weaker than it should have been, largely because Mattis had stacked the options presented to Trump in ways that left little real choice.
https://www.reddit.com/r/syriancivilwar/comments/hd0g36/rele...

Nuclear
of, relating to, or constituting a nucleus
annexation of the suburban fringe by the nuclear metropolis
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nuclear


El problema con la traducción de targeteer es que no tenemos -que yo sepa- una figura equivalente en castellano, por lo que, si lo consideras necesario (versus traducir como "agentes de inteligencia militar"), podrías plantear una (larga) traducción explicativa -o una nota de traductor explicando la referencia específica:

Referencia a los principales militares o agentes de inteligencia encargados de la coordinación de ataques de bombardeo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-24 14:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal y como comenta Bea, la referencia frutal sólo denota la falta de elementos comparativos reales de las distintas opciones y de los distintos objetivos planteados en cada una de ellas, lo que impedía una valoración real de las distintas opciones. Sería interesante en todo caso que lo plantearas como otra pregunta para valorar cómo traducirlo.

¡Saludos!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrategas nucleares


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Given the meanings of targeteer over time, and usage of the suffix -eer, this may be close enough (to this somewhat amorphous target) ;) ... whose concision (two words) mimics that of the source text as well.
9 hrs




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: targeteer (word origin)

Reference information:
[1580–90; target + -eer]
This word is first recorded in the period 1580–90. Other words that entered English at around the same time include: critical, humanist, piggyback, reference, stigma
-eer is a noun-forming suffix occurring originally in loanwords from French (buccaneer; mutineer; pioneer) and productive in the formation of English nouns denoting persons who produce, handle, or are otherwise significantly associated with the referent of the base word (auctioneer; engineer; mountaineer; pamphleteer); now frequently pejorative (profiteer; racketeer)
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/targete...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-06-25 03:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard the 'Other words...' part. What's potentially useful is the '-eer' suffix explanation, specifically, 'are otherwise significantly associated with the referent of the base word.'

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search