until ended by voters

Spanish translation: hasta que los votantes lo interrumpan/decidan lo contrario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:until ended by voters
Spanish translation:hasta que los votantes lo interrumpan/decidan lo contrario
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

01:56 Aug 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: until ended by voters
To maintain City of XXX paramedic, advanced life support, fire engine and ambulance service, with funding that cannot be taken by
Sacramento; shall a measure increasing the annual current paramedic advanced life support fire engine and ambulance service special tax
from $23.66 to $68 per assigned residential unit, providing an additional $359,600 annually **until ended by voters**, exempting very
low-income residents, with annual independent audits, with all funds remaining local, be adopted?
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
hasta que los votantes lo interrumpan/decidan lo contrario
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!
Selected response from:

María C Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, elegí la segunda: hasta que los votantes decidan lo contrario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hasta que los votantes lo interrumpan/decidan lo contrario
María C Turri
4 +2hasta que los votantes la dejen sin efecto / la revoquen
Alan Gazzano
4hasta que los votantes lo determinen
Antonella Perazzoni
4hasta su revocación por los votantes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasta que los votantes lo interrumpan/decidan lo contrario


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!

María C Turri
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, elegí la segunda: hasta que los votantes decidan lo contrario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Me gusta un poco más la segunda :-)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, coincido.

agree  David Hollywood: como dice Marcelo tu segunda opción es preferible
1 hr
  -> Gracias, coincido.

agree  Sara Fairen: Sí, la segunda
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, coincido.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta que los votantes la dejen sin efecto / la revoquen


Explanation:
Conviene notar que el sujeto es 'measure' (medida es femenino).

Alan Gazzano
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Recaséns: En este contexto me parece más acertada cualquiera de estas dos opciones.
8 hrs

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta su revocación por los votantes


Explanation:
Opciones:
- "hasta su revocación por los votantes"
- "hasta su revocación por parte de los votantes"
- "hasta ser revocada por los votantes"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta que los votantes lo determinen


Explanation:
Mi intento

Example sentence(s):
  • Por ejemplo, los votantes determinan qué políticos logran el poder para realizar decisiones políticas, pero ello está de manera crucial influido por las reglas electorales

    Reference: http://www.personales.ulpgc.es/jbrito.daea/6.FactoresActivid...
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search