Province of the old

Spanish translation: el miedo es cosa de viejos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fear is the province of the old
Spanish translation:el miedo es cosa de viejos
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:06 Nov 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Province of the old
Some leaders have used the expressions: "Fear is the province of the old..." or "Fear is the province of one."
Can be translated as: "El miedo es cosa vieja" o "El miedo es cosa de uno"
Never heard the expression before, help please.
Thank you in advance
Adrian Castillo
Dominican Republic
el miedo es cosa de viejos // es el territorio/terreno de los viejos
Explanation:
Aquí "old" no se refiere a lo viejo sino a las personas de edad, como en esta cita:

Maami on Twitter: "Fear is the province of the old, and hope is ...twitter.com › mfat2011 › status
Fear is the province of the old, and hope is the province of the young.
#NigeriaYouths Let not the old destroy your country, for in no time they shall pass away.

Se puede traducir literalmente:
- "El miedo es el territorio de los viejos."
- "El miedo es el terreno de los viejos."

Pero me parece más idiomático decir:
- "El miedo es cosa de viejos"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Bea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5el miedo es cosa de viejos // es el territorio/terreno de los viejos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4El miedo es la moneda corriente de los viejos.
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El miedo es la moneda corriente de los viejos.


Explanation:
También podría ser el ámbito, la competencia de

Esta frase se la atribuye a Obama: "The good news is that fear is typically the province of the old. And hope is the province of the young," he added.

https://www.newsweek.com/barack-obama-donald-trump-nelson-ma...



Angelo Berbotto
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
province of the old
el miedo es cosa de viejos // es el territorio/terreno de los viejos


Explanation:
Aquí "old" no se refiere a lo viejo sino a las personas de edad, como en esta cita:

Maami on Twitter: "Fear is the province of the old, and hope is ...twitter.com › mfat2011 › status
Fear is the province of the old, and hope is the province of the young.
#NigeriaYouths Let not the old destroy your country, for in no time they shall pass away.

Se puede traducir literalmente:
- "El miedo es el territorio de los viejos."
- "El miedo es el terreno de los viejos."

Pero me parece más idiomático decir:
- "El miedo es cosa de viejos"


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thanks Bea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Victor Zamorano: Pues sí, totalmente.
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi: La primera opción.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Apolonia Dermit: "Cosa de viejos" me gusta más a mí también :-)
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Apolonia - Bea

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Como siempre, un gusto leerte, Bea.
20 hrs
  -> Pues yo no me pierdo ni una de las tuyas y aprendo mucho. Gracias, Chema..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search