Elections At Large

Spanish translation: elecciones generales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elections At Large
Spanish translation:elecciones generales
Entered by: David Russi

12:31 Sep 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Elections At Large
Hola,

Alguien sabe si hay alguna frase hecha en español para "Election At Large". "At large" también aparece como verbo, p.ej.,
"The Mayor shall be elected at large."
"The 24-member Phillipine Senate is elected at large."

Les agradezco toda ayuda.

ERC
ERC
elecciones generales
Explanation:
That's what comes to mind.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David por tu sugerencia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elecciones generales
David Russi
5elecciones de todo el país // elecciones en general
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elections at large
elecciones generales


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David por tu sugerencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: Así lo pondría yo también.
1 hr

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elections at large
elecciones de todo el país // elecciones en general


Explanation:
Oxford


large2 n
1 at large
a (at liberty): to be at large « murderer / tiger » andar* suelto
b (as a whole) en general; the public at large el público en general; it will benefit society at large beneficiará a la sociedad en
general
c (in US): representative at large representante de todo un estado o distrito en el Congreso o Senado de los EEUU
d (in detail) (frml) exhaustivamente, en profundidad
2 (size) (Clothing) talla f or (RPl) talle m grande


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-24 12:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este context, como hablamos de las Filipinas, sería \"de todo el país\". Si fuera de una provicincia, sería \"de toda la provincia\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search