meted out

Spanish translation: condena impuesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence meted out
Spanish translation:condena impuesta
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:07 Oct 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Voting rights
English term or phrase: meted out
Civil-rights activists say felon disenfranchisement should end, as it does in Ohio, when a convicted felon has served the sentence meted out by his peers in a court of law – and that they should not have to apply for special dispensation to vote.
Andrs
(condena) impuesta por sus pares..
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-24 16:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1mete
Pronunciation: \'mEt
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): met·ed; met·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English metan; akin to Old High German mezzan to measure, Latin modus measure, Greek medesthai to be mindful of
1 archaic : MEASURE
2 : to give out by measure : DOLE -- usually used with out <mete out punishment>

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=met...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(condena) impuesta por sus pares..
Ana Brassara
4 +1(haya cumplido la sentencia) determinada (por sus pares)
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(condena) impuesta por sus pares..


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-24 16:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1mete
Pronunciation: \'mEt
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): met·ed; met·ing
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English metan; akin to Old High German mezzan to measure, Latin modus measure, Greek medesthai to be mindful of
1 archaic : MEASURE
2 : to give out by measure : DOLE -- usually used with out <mete out punishment>

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=met...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins
  -> Marian, Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(has served the sentence) meted out (by his peers)
(haya cumplido la sentencia) determinada (por sus pares)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-24 16:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casa Alianza Demanda Nueva Detencion de Cuatro Policias Guatemaltecos Ilegalmente Liberados de Prision - Translate this page
... liberados en 1996, habiendo cumplido escasamente la mitad de su sentencia. A raiz de haberse producido ... de prision por asesinato. Esta sentencia fue apenas la segunda en la ...
www.derechos.org/ddhh/casalnza/ poli.html - 5k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-24 16:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since mete (out) is derived from the idea of measure, I think determinar is closer in meaning than imponer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-24 16:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, if I am not mistaken, the jury determines the sentence but the judge imposes it.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Thanks anyway, Ines




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search