map-gazer

Spanish translation: los oteadores de mapas / los que miran los mapas, en este contexto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:map-gazers
Spanish translation:los oteadores de mapas / los que miran los mapas, en este contexto
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:32 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / journalism
English term or phrase: map-gazer
I suppose this is a metaphor meaning people on the highest spheres of international politics, those who through their decisions change the way maps look? Something along that line? As for the translation, I have no idea of what it might be.
Context:
The neocon *map-gazers* up in the White house don't like the look of some parts of Latin America at the moment-it isn't hard to tell. They must utter a little grunt of displeasure every time they point to Venezuela, that oil well of a nation currently run by the populist leader Hugo Chávez.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
oteadores de mapas
Explanation:
Hola Martin,
Una sugerencia para conservar la metáfora. Es decir que el que otea se encuentra en una "posición alta" y "mira con cuidado."
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

oteador, ra.
1. adj. Que otea

otear.
(De or. inc.).
1. tr. Registrar ***desde un lugar alto lo que está abajo.***
. tr. Escudriñar, registrar o ***mirar con cuidado.***
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Take care.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5observador de mapas
Alejandra Vega
5los principales tomadores de decisiones/ los que pueden cambiar el mapa mundial o las reglas de jueg
Gabriela Rodriguez
4oteadores de mapas
Oso (X)
3"mapólogos"?
Refugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"mapólogos"?


Explanation:
Reagan had his astrologers (star-gazers) to predict the future, maybe they are saying that Bush's palace guard think they can predict the future of countries by throwing darts at a map? It is a made-up compound word.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los principales tomadores de decisiones/ los que pueden cambiar el mapa mundial o las reglas de jueg


Explanation:
Es una frase muy utilizada en Relaciones Internacionales (la carrera que llevé a cabo), y se refiere a los que tienen tanto poder (político, económico, militar, etc) que son capaces de cambiar el mundo ("tiene siempre sus ojos ubicados en el mapa"), y no les gusta el comportamiento de ciertos países latinoamericanos.
Espero que te sirva!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/%22map-gazer%22
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oteadores de mapas


Explanation:
Hola Martin,
Una sugerencia para conservar la metáfora. Es decir que el que otea se encuentra en una "posición alta" y "mira con cuidado."
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

oteador, ra.
1. adj. Que otea

otear.
(De or. inc.).
1. tr. Registrar ***desde un lugar alto lo que está abajo.***
. tr. Escudriñar, registrar o ***mirar con cuidado.***
DRAE©


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Take care.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observador de mapas


Explanation:
A map-gazer is a person devoted to the observation and study of maps, both old and new and he/she compares the changes between one and others.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search