signed into law

Spanish translation: transformar en Ley, promulgar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign into law
Spanish translation:transformar en Ley, promulgar
Entered by: Walter Landesman

00:15 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: signed into law
US President George W. Bush on Monday 09/30/2002, signed into law the 2003 Foreign Relations Authorization Act

Promulgar ?? aprobar ?? me ayudan por fa ?
Terejimenez
transformó en Ley, promulgó
Explanation:
No es que aprobó, en este caso, sino que transformó el Act en Ley. Cuando el Poder Legislativo aprueba una Ley, el Presidente la promulga.

President promises to sign into law bill that could put Northstar ... -... In a White House statement, President George W. Bush said he would sign the legislation into law. “We are very pleased that Northstar was again singled ...
www.blaine-slplife.com/2004/december/2northstar.html

Congress curbs class-action suits: Bush To Sign Into Law - Congress curbs class-action suits: Bush To Sign Into Law. Posted by: FredT On:
Thu February, 17 2005 @ 14:37 GMT. The Republican led US Congress has passed ...
www.atsnn.com/story/120490.html - 15k

2001 NGA News - Congress Passes Death Tax Repeal, President to .... PRESIDENT TO SIGN INTO LAW NGA Applauds Move That Will Benefit Members ...The bill was sent to President Bush, who has pledged to sign it into law. ...
www.nationalgrocers.org/NewsReleases2001/NR2001-20.html - 14k
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transformó en Ley, promulgó
Walter Landesman
5promulgó
Lilian kopruch
4 +1aprobó
Julio Torres
5Aprobada
Alejandra Vega
4decretó una ley o promulgó una ley
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprobó


Explanation:

ProZ.com Group Glossaries
... Spanish to English, Promulgó / aprobó la ley o decreto, Sign into law, Spanish General Glosary. Spanish to English, Propiedad/titularidad efectiva o ...
http://www.proz.com/?eid_s=85793&float=y&glossary=14384&sp=m...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 00:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y claro, el mismo diccionario dice que puede ser promulgó.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: promulgó
3 mins
  -> Gracias Ana =)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aprobada


Explanation:
Simon & Schusters International Dictionary

Es la acción de aprobar una ley, norma, etc.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transformó en Ley, promulgó


Explanation:
No es que aprobó, en este caso, sino que transformó el Act en Ley. Cuando el Poder Legislativo aprueba una Ley, el Presidente la promulga.

President promises to sign into law bill that could put Northstar ... -... In a White House statement, President George W. Bush said he would sign the legislation into law. “We are very pleased that Northstar was again singled ...
www.blaine-slplife.com/2004/december/2northstar.html

Congress curbs class-action suits: Bush To Sign Into Law - Congress curbs class-action suits: Bush To Sign Into Law. Posted by: FredT On:
Thu February, 17 2005 @ 14:37 GMT. The Republican led US Congress has passed ...
www.atsnn.com/story/120490.html - 15k

2001 NGA News - Congress Passes Death Tax Repeal, President to .... PRESIDENT TO SIGN INTO LAW NGA Applauds Move That Will Benefit Members ...The bill was sent to President Bush, who has pledged to sign it into law. ...
www.nationalgrocers.org/NewsReleases2001/NR2001-20.html - 14k


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por "promulgó"
3 hrs
  -> coincido. gracias Adriana.

agree  Flavio Posse: promulgar es el término.
4 hrs
  -> De acuerdo, Esa es primera opción también. Gracias, Flavio.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Vamos con "promulgó" =:) Saludos!
13 hrs
  -> hola, Leo. Hoy madrugaste. Muchas gracias.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT: promulgó
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decretó una ley o promulgó una ley


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promulgó


Explanation:
La diferencia que hay entre promulgar y sancionar es que la acción de PROMULGAR le corresponde al Poder Ejecutivo que significa aprobar y publicar formalmente una ley a fin de que sea cumplida y hecha cumplir como obligatoria. Y la acción de SANCIONAR le corresponde al poder legislativo y significa aprobar un proyecto de ley a fin de convertirlo en ley. En resumen, el poder legislativo SANCIONA y el poder ejecutivo (i.e. US President George W. Bush) PROMULGA.

Lilian kopruch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search