paying adults

Spanish translation: socios activos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paying adults
Spanish translation:socios activos
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky - MD

10:20 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: paying adults
XXXX has grown from a small boxing club for 30 boys to a sports programme that includes access to boxing, and 100 paying adultsto a fully equipped sports gym.
Veronica Vazquez
socios activos
Explanation:
En Argentina, al menos, en los clubes se les dice "socios activos" (son aquellos socios que aportan cuotas al club; los socios vitalicios no aportan más).
POr lo que he podido constatar en Google, tb en otros países es así.
A los niños hasta cierta edad se les dice "socios menores".
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry for the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1socios activos
Irina Dicovsky - MD
4 +1socios adultos
neilmac
4adultos que pagan / con cuota
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socios adultos


Explanation:
no need to state "paying" as it is understood from the context of "socio"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 10:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta pregunta debe estar en el otro apartado (inglés-español), ¿no?

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Simonelli
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socios activos


Explanation:
En Argentina, al menos, en los clubes se les dice "socios activos" (son aquellos socios que aportan cuotas al club; los socios vitalicios no aportan más).
POr lo que he podido constatar en Google, tb en otros países es así.
A los niños hasta cierta edad se les dice "socios menores".


    Reference: http://www.sportlife.cl/bandera.htm
    Reference: http://www.ffbpr.org/sub/socios/S.html
Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry for the delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: En México también a diferencia de, digamos, socios honorarios, fundadores, invitados (que pueden ser de cualquier edad).
11 hrs
  -> gracias (-:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adultos que pagan / con cuota


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search