lodging an appeal

Spanish translation: recurrir / interponer un recurso de apelación

23:36 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Croatian news
English term or phrase: lodging an appeal
The chairman of the Croatian Physicians' Trade Union, Ivica
Babic, confirmed on Monday that he had received the court ruling
imposing a ban on the general strike. He added that the strike
would continue on Tuesday, adding that the union would be *lodging
an appeal*...
Diego
Spanish translation:recurrir / interponer un recurso de apelación
Explanation:
Recurrir is shorter and sweeter.
Selected response from:

Edward Potter
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recurrir / interponer un recurso de apelación
Edward Potter
4presentar una apelación
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recurrir / interponer un recurso de apelación


Explanation:
Recurrir is shorter and sweeter.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Estoy de acuerdo con "interponer un recurso de apelación"
8 mins

agree  Silvina Matheu
12 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
13 mins

agree  Camila Rufino
28 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
40 mins

agree  Christina Courtright: interponer
51 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentar una apelación


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search