c.650 and 700s

Spanish translation: Hacia el 650 y el 700

14:05 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: c.650 and 700s
those are years on a timeline.
InGoodSpanish
Spanish translation:Hacia el 650 y el 700
Explanation:
C. significa circa = hacia, aproximadamente

Otra opción un poco más larga sería :
Entre el 650 y el 700 aproximadamente
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hacia el 650 y el 700
René Cofré Baeza
4 +1entre el 650 y el 700
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hacia el 650 y el 700


Explanation:
C. significa circa = hacia, aproximadamente

Otra opción un poco más larga sería :
Entre el 650 y el 700 aproximadamente


René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Nuevamente muchas gracias Ricardo

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anna

agree  Teresa Gomez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre el 650 y el 700


Explanation:
Creo que ya queda implícita la idea de inexactitud que expresa "circa" al señalar el intervalo.

Pagina Personal
... Mas tarde, entre el 650 y el 700 d. de C., invasiones de pueblos vecinos provocaron
su decadencia y la emigración masiva hacia otros territorios. ...
www.larrea.edu.mx/maestros/ secundaria/sergio/historia/septiembre - 45k - Resultado Suplementario -

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: lo que pasa es que 700s sería el siglo VIII. No sé si se puede mantener la estructura de la frase literalmente, habría que ver el resto del contexto.
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search