Founding president

Spanish translation: Presidente fundador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Founding president
Spanish translation:Presidente fundador
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:54 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - History / Politics, history
English term or phrase: Founding president
A political organization.
Farhad
Presidente fundador
Explanation:
Presidente fundador
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Presidente fundador
Ana Juliá
5primer presidente
José Julián


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
founding president
Presidente fundador


Explanation:
Presidente fundador

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  kelime: sin duda
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Genevieve

agree  Walter Landesman
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez, Roxana

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, RebeW

agree  Alejandra Paz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandra

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Morabito
3 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Paula

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
founding president
primer presidente


Explanation:
Saludos, Farhad.

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search