overseas arm in Spanish?

Spanish translation: ultramar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overseas
Spanish translation:ultramar
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:23 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: overseas arm in Spanish?
Since 1914, the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, Inc. (JDC) has served as the overseas arm of the American Jewish community.
Analia Schiavo
brazo en ultramar de...
Explanation:
Una idea.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
gracias por el término "ultramar"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el brazo en el exterior de...
Walter Landesman
4 +1brazo en ultramar de...
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1sección extranjera
Gabriela Rodriguez
5brazo ejecutor en el extranjero de...
Susana Betti
4departamento de exteriores
espurna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overseas arm in spanish?
brazo en ultramar de...


Explanation:
Una idea.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias por el término "ultramar"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Me gusta eso del brazo en ultramar, suena (cómo decir?) poderoso
1 hr
  -> Sí, es como una armada invencible a la judía…Gracias, Eva :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overseas arm in spanish?
sección extranjera


Explanation:
se me ocurre...
una opción
=0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 15:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el extranjero, sorry

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: ...en el extrajero
55 mins
  -> gracias marcelo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overseas arm in spanish?
departamento de exteriores


Explanation:
Me marece que no se trata de un elemento "en" el extranjero, sino "para" el extranjero, una especie de ministerio (o departamento) de exteriores.

espurna
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overseas arm in spanish?
el brazo en el exterior de...


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overseas arm in spanish?
brazo ejecutor en el extranjero de...


Explanation:
brazo ejecutor, político, armado,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-21 01:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desde 1914, ........ ha actuado como el brazo ejecutor para el extranjero de.....
me parece que así tiene más sentido

Susana Betti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search