outweigh the benefits by a long shot

Spanish translation: que los riesgos son considerablemente mayores que los beneficios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outweigh the benefits by a long shot
Spanish translation:que los riesgos son considerablemente mayores que los beneficios
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

20:08 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: outweigh the benefits by a long shot
It seems clear to me as an experienced reporter and citizen of Akkad that
the risks of building this empire outweigh the benefits by a long shot.
InGoodSpanish
que los riesgos son considerablemente mayores que los beneficios
Explanation:
suena bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
great! gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que los riesgos son considerablemente mayores que los beneficios
Gustavo Caldas
5 +1sobrepasan con mucho las ventajas
LFQ
5 +1superan/sobrepasan los beneficios en gran medida/largamente
Alicia Casal
5que los riesgos son muchos más que los beneficios
George Rabel
3exceden los posibles beneficios
Rosmu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que los riesgos son considerablemente mayores que los beneficios


Explanation:
suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great! gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: It does sound OK =:)
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Anna Macip
21 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Otilia Acosta
24 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que los riesgos son muchos más que los beneficios


Explanation:
o mucho mayores

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superan/sobrepasan los beneficios en gran medida/largamente


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrepasan con mucho las ventajas


Explanation:
by a long shot: con mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 20:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los beneficios, perdón!

LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceden los posibles beneficios


Explanation:
El autor del texto está evaluando el hecho de construir un determinado imperio ...y llega a la conclusión de que los riesgos que ello implica... exceden los posibles beneficios.

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search