nose trimmer

Spanish translation: recortavello nasal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nose trimmer
Spanish translation:recortavello nasal

15:43 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History / gadget
English term or phrase: nose trimmer
This is about electrfc barber tools
Angel Biojo
United States
recortavello nasal
Explanation:
just a suggestion
dos opciones:
cortapelo para nariz
recortavello nasal

good luck!
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
Thank you Ale. Sounds like a good option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cortador del pelo de la nariz
swisstell
4 +2cortapelo para nariz
marybro
4corta-vellos personal
Carmen Schultz
4afeitadora para nariz
Kim Metzger
4recortavello nasal
AleTolj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cortador del pelo de la nariz


Explanation:
ProductMax USA Electronicos Innovativos, Productos para su Casa, y ...
... del pelo de la nariz tiene una característica revolucionaria que le libre de
... Notifiqueme de cambios a Cortador del Pelo De la Nariz - Mojado y Seco ...
productmaxusa.com/product_info.php/ products_id/531/language/es

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
0 min

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins

agree  Penelope Rickards
22 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: o cortadora
49 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortapelo para nariz


Explanation:
otra opcion
http://www.surnames.org/aladin/familia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-30 16:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este cortapelo de la prestigiosa marca \"Clatronic\" permite eliminar rápidamente y con toda seguridad el pelo de nariz y orejas. Su diseño estilizado facilita su manejo y el sistema de corte circular permite utilizarlo de forma práctica y segura. Se limpia fácilmente enjuagándolo con agua. Funciona con una pila. Elimine estos molestos pelos de la nariz o la oreja.

marybro
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Levin
53 mins
  -> thank you, Patricia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thank you, gaby

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afeitadora para nariz


Explanation:
AFEITADORA PARA NARIZ

http://www.deremate.com.ve/accdb/ViewItem.asp?IDI=8202188&ID...

Afeitadora Para Nariz Y Oidos Electrica Lavable

http://www.latinchatnet.com/compras/venezuela/comprar/Pequeos_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortavello nasal


Explanation:
just a suggestion
dos opciones:
cortapelo para nariz
recortavello nasal

good luck!


    Reference: http://es.kelkoo.com/b/a/ss_cortapelos_nariz.html
AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ale. Sounds like a good option.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corta-vellos personal


Explanation:
I've seen the term "personal trimmer" for gadgets (slimmer and smaller than a regular shaver [afeitadora/rasuradora] that are used for facial hair other than beard. Personal trimmer can be used mostly for eyebrows, nose and ear hair and even areas such as bikini line that are more delicate than lower legs and thighs.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search