amounts to

Spanish translation: I'd skip it

16:54 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: amounts to
"... We are destroying the lives of these islanders by the thousands, their villages and their cities," he charged. "Could there be a more damning indictment of that whole bloated ideal termed 'modern civilization' than this amounts to?"
Darth Sidious
Spanish translation:I'd skip it
Explanation:
¿puede haber una acusación contra la civilización moderna más contundente que todo esto?

por ejemplo
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I'd skip it
alcarama
4 +2lo que esto representa (en este caso)
hecdan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lo que esto representa (en este caso)


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
55 mins

agree  Eugenio Llorente
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'd skip it


Explanation:
¿puede haber una acusación contra la civilización moderna más contundente que todo esto?

por ejemplo

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Marcelo González
17 mins
  -> gracias, marcelo

agree  mar52
22 mins
  -> gracias, mar

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. Please!
31 mins
  -> I'd be ruthless indeed. Thanks, Jane.

agree  Miriam Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam

agree  hecdan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Bueno, entonces para potenciar el desarrollo personal: "Pues vaya simpleza. A ver si nos lo curramos más". ¿Mejor? ;-) >Sí Alca. Buena sugerencia. Chapó como siempre.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás, pero no me dejes que me lo crea demasiado...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search