coverings

Spanish translation: revestimientos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coverings
Spanish translation:revestimientos
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

20:35 Sep 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / Samarcanda
English term or phrase: coverings
The Tilla Kari madrassa seems less sumptuous in comparison with the two preceding ones. The motifs are quite stereotypic and the coverings less luxurious.
Minerva_82
revestimientos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3revestimientos
Sergio Gaymer
4revestimientos
oscar molina
3papel de pared
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papel de pared


Explanation:
coverings-wallpaper

Example sentence(s):
  • The wall covering were very drab.
  • The wallpaper was very drab.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revestimientos


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
22 mins
  -> gracias Yaotl

agree  Albert Giralt (X)
23 mins
  -> gracias Albert

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM-KVW (whatever it means)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimientos


Explanation:
Me párece la traducción más adecuada y comprensible.

oscar molina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search