serving the public interest

Spanish translation: al servicio del interés público

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serving the public interest
Spanish translation:al servicio del interés público
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

14:13 Oct 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: serving the public interest
The Internal Revenue Service or Congress should explicitly authorize any independent news organization substantially devoted to reporting on public affairs to be created as or converted into a nonprofit entity or a low-profit Limited Liability Corporation serving the public interest, regardless of its mix of financial support, including commercial sponsorship and advertising.
traductorkad (X)
al servicio del interés público
Explanation:
Creo que sería así. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-29 15:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nueva denomiación americana de Low Profit Limited Liability Corporation (L3C) no sé si tiene equivalente en Europa, y por lo tanto suena raro en español aquí en España. De todas formas, no creo que "de baja rentabilidad" sea lo adecuado, "de rentabilidad reducida" (ya que no podemos poner "de rentabilidad limitada", aunque sea exactamente esto) - quizá deberías poner otra pregunta.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9al servicio del interés público
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4en servio del interés público
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en servio del interés público


Explanation:
Promover el papel y responsabilidades de la profesión contable en el desarrollo económico del país y en servicio del interés público. ...

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
al servicio del interés público


Explanation:
Creo que sería así. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-29 15:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La nueva denomiación americana de Low Profit Limited Liability Corporation (L3C) no sé si tiene equivalente en Europa, y por lo tanto suena raro en español aquí en España. De todas formas, no creo que "de baja rentabilidad" sea lo adecuado, "de rentabilidad reducida" (ya que no podemos poner "de rentabilidad limitada", aunque sea exactamente esto) - quizá deberías poner otra pregunta.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Corporación de Responsabilidad Limitada, de baja rentabilidad, al servicio del interés público,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Sí!
9 mins
  -> Gracias tocaya!

agree  Salloz
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  cebice
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  jude dabo: exact translation
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Bea

agree  Marina Menendez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Anne

agree  MARIA JOSE LIU: "en provecho" o "en pro del interés público"
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  davideb: En España he oído más "interés general" que "interés público", pero puede que sea solo aquí. (Hace unos años había una buena liada porque los partidos de fútbol Madrid-Barça o de la Selección española eran de interés general y debían emitirse en abierto)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Gracias David - y me ha gustado mucho tu ejemplo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search