came to

Spanish translation: terminaron en

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came to
Spanish translation:terminaron en
Entered by: yolanda Speece

07:03 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: came to
To learn more out these two countries, please turn the page to see why two developing nations came to conflict.
yolanda Speece
terminaron en
Explanation:
conflicto,desacuerdo,guerra?
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entraron en
María López Gromaz
4terminaron en
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminaron en


Explanation:
conflicto,desacuerdo,guerra?

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entraron en


Explanation:
Otra opción

Example sentence(s):
  • De este modo sellaron oficialmente los lazos dos países que cinco años atrás entraron en conflicto.

    Reference: http://www.maec.es/SiteCollectionDocuments/Monografias/Croac...
María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizro
49 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search