legation

Spanish translation: Legación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legation
Spanish translation:Legación
Entered by: lorenab23

04:55 Jul 1, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: legation
Tengo este pie de foto: South Korea, American Legation secretary and staff.

Encontré la definición: A legation was the term used in diplomacy to denote a diplomatic representative office lower than an embassy. The distinction between a legation and embassy was dropped following World War II. All diplomatic representative offices are now designated as embassies or high commissions.

La foto es anterior a la Segunda Guerra Mundial.

De antemano, muchas gracias por todas sus sugerencias.
Spring Moon
Legación
Explanation:
Misión de rango inferior. Abundaron en Europa durante la II Guerra Mundial. Hoy han desaparecido al elevarse su rango al de embajada.
https://protocoloalavista.wordpress.com/2014/03/18/legacion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-07-01 05:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante la Guerra civil española muchas embajadas y legaciones extranjeras acogieron a miles de españoles amenazados o perseguidos a causa de sus ideas.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embajadas_y_legaciones_extranj...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Legación
lorenab23
5consulado
nahuelhuapi
4 +1Misión Diplomática
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legación


Explanation:
Misión de rango inferior. Abundaron en Europa durante la II Guerra Mundial. Hoy han desaparecido al elevarse su rango al de embajada.
https://protocoloalavista.wordpress.com/2014/03/18/legacion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-07-01 05:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante la Guerra civil española muchas embajadas y legaciones extranjeras acogieron a miles de españoles amenazados o perseguidos a causa de sus ideas.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embajadas_y_legaciones_extranj...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Johncito :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Beita, un abrazo!

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Misión Diplomática


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Secretario/a de la misión diplomática (perhaps not capitalized?)
19 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulado


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search