relief roles

Spanish translation: listas de beneficencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief roles
Spanish translation:listas de beneficencia

02:30 Feb 16, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-19 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / relief roles
English term or phrase: relief roles
Hola:

Estoy traduciendo un texto de historia universal. El contexto específico se ubica en la "Edad de Oro" de Augusto (imperio romano) en Roma.

Este es el texto:

In spite of the "Golden Age", the relief roles had again built up in Rome to 320,000 so that just under one-third of the population had to receive free government grain to exist.

P.D.: La verdad es que no encuentro la relación entre "relief roles" y "320.000". Investigué un poco, pero no se si la cifra anterior se refiere a una densidad de poblacíon de la ciudad en esa epoca.

Gracias de antemano.
Juan Zúñiga
Chile
listas de beneficencia
Explanation:

César introdujo cambios estructurales en beneficio del pueblo; así, suprimió. Prohibió el encarcelamiento de los más pobres, decretó una moratoria de los pagos y abolió los intereses; dictó leyes sobre los alquileres y los desahucios y revisó las listas de los inscritos en la lista de beneficencia del estado; de esta forma redujo los gastos del tesoro público.

https://us.ivoox.com/es/julio-cesar-el-dictador-roma-audios-...

La beneficencia Romana –sus donaciones para las necesidades cívicas—es alabada en las inscripciones en honor a ellos por su nombre y, a veces, en la proclamación conjunta de la beneficencia de la diosa Roma (Roma deificada).

http://spectrummagazine.org/article/ben-holdsworth/2012/07/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-02-16 21:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Me sirvió mucho la información. Gracias.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personas necesitadas
Susana Jeronimo
4censos de/para beneficencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3listas de beneficencia
JohnMcDove
3oficio de socorro
Paulo Gasques
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficio de socorro


Explanation:
Pero concordo contigo, este numero no tiene sentido en este contexto.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
censos de/para beneficencia


Explanation:
Es muy común en la actualidad y ya desde entonces que se hicieran listas/censos/relaciones/inscripciones para calcular los montos y maneras de otorgar beneficencia. Traduciría el párrafo: los censos/listas parea la beneficencia se habían elevado otra vez a 320,000 en Roma.
Por lo que que se refiere bien que Roma contaba con casi un millón de habitantes y es la cantidad de beneficiarios (el 30%) que recibían grano.


    Reference: http://https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/relief_r...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personas necesitadas


Explanation:
......la entrega de alimentos a personas necesitadas aumentó......

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listas de beneficencia


Explanation:

César introdujo cambios estructurales en beneficio del pueblo; así, suprimió. Prohibió el encarcelamiento de los más pobres, decretó una moratoria de los pagos y abolió los intereses; dictó leyes sobre los alquileres y los desahucios y revisó las listas de los inscritos en la lista de beneficencia del estado; de esta forma redujo los gastos del tesoro público.

https://us.ivoox.com/es/julio-cesar-el-dictador-roma-audios-...

La beneficencia Romana –sus donaciones para las necesidades cívicas—es alabada en las inscripciones en honor a ellos por su nombre y, a veces, en la proclamación conjunta de la beneficencia de la diosa Roma (Roma deificada).

http://spectrummagazine.org/article/ben-holdsworth/2012/07/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-02-16 21:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Me sirvió mucho la información. Gracias.

Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. La información fue de gran ayuda.





Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Poor Relief in Ancient Rome
[...]
A decade later, when Julius Caesar came to power, he found 320,000 persons on grain relief. He succeeded in having the relief rolls cut to 150,000 by applying a means test. After his death the rolls climbed once again to 320,000. Augustus once more introduced a means test and reduced the num­ber to 200,000.
Thereafter during the Imperial prosperity the numbers on relief continued at about this figure
https://fee.org/articles/poor-relief-in-ancient-rome/

Plebians
[...]
Bread and circuses

The Emperor Augustus was well aware of this risk and was keen to keep the poorest plebeians happy enough and reasonably well fed so that they would not riot. He began the system of state bribery that the writer Juvenal described as ‘bread and circuses’.

Free grain and controlled food prices meant that plebeians could not starve, while free entertainment – such as chariot races and gladiators in amphitheaters and the Circus Maximus – meant that they would not get bored and restless. Bribery it may have been, but it often worked
http://www.pbs.org/empires/romans/empire/plebians.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-02-16 03:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One class of the population failed to share in the general prosperity. The Roman failure to make an adequate industrial development, and the presence in the city of a large number of slaves, left continuing unemployment. The condition of the unemployed and the unemployable was a pressing problem. They had to be taken care of if jobs could not be found on public works or in colonial settlements. Even during the civil wars it had proved necessary to continue the free grain distribution. Indeed, the relief rolls had climbed after Cæsar's death from the 150,000 which he had set, to the old figures of 320,000.
Augustus once more introduced a means test and reduced the number to 200,000
https://mises.org/library/boom-and-depression-ancient-rome

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Bravo, augusta Lorenita! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Johncito :-)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Ditto!!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Beita, un abrazo!
agree  Victoria Frazier: ¡Muy buena investigación!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria, saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search