welding equipment

Spanish translation: equipo de soldadura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welding equipment
Spanish translation:equipo de soldadura
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

00:05 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: welding equipment
As a matter of fact I have *welding/brazing/soldering*
Any idea how to make a distinction among these?
Thanks a lot!
Susana Betti
equipo de soldadura
Explanation:
brazing - soldadura fuerte o con latón
soldering - soldadura
welding - soldadura

así aparecen en el Diccionario de Ingenieros de Louis Robb
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, I made a mistake and the question appeared twice and I have already graded the other
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipo de soldadura
Lorenia Rincon
5equipo de soldadura / soldadura de latón / de plomo
Henry Hinds
3equipo de soldadura autógena
has


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de soldadura


Explanation:
brazing - soldadura fuerte o con latón
soldering - soldadura
welding - soldadura

así aparecen en el Diccionario de Ingenieros de Louis Robb

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, I made a mistake and the question appeared twice and I have already graded the other

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> gracias gaby

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo de soldadura / soldadura de latón / de plomo


Explanation:
welding/brazing/soldering

equipo de soldadura / soldadura de latón / de plomo

También existe soldadura autógena (fusion welding) / al arco / oxiacetilénica y muchas más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo de soldadura autógena


Explanation:
I am fairly sure "welding" translates as "soldadura autógena", and soldering as "estañado" (or in general with some solderint material put in).

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search