union hall

Spanish translation: sindicato/ gremio/pertenecer a un sindicato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:union hall
Spanish translation:sindicato/ gremio/pertenecer a un sindicato
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:47 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: union hall
Do you expect to get employment through a union hall?
Gustavo Caldas
sindicato/ gremio/pertenecer a un sindicato
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 19:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espera conseguir empleo por pertenecer a un sindicato o gremio/ o espera hallar empleo a través de un sindicato?
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sindicato/ gremio/pertenecer a un sindicato
Gabriela Rodriguez
5centro/secretaría/dirección sindical
JoseAlejandro
4 +1la oficina del sindicato
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sindicato/ gremio/pertenecer a un sindicato


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 19:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espera conseguir empleo por pertenecer a un sindicato o gremio/ o espera hallar empleo a través de un sindicato?

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman
1 min
  -> Gracias Caro y nos vemos en otro Kudoz!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias Lupita y que la pases bien, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia nuevamente, saludos!!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong: gaby, te felicito por tu buena energía....regálame un poco please...!! :-))
1 hr
  -> Muchisisiisssímas gracias Xenia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Leopoldo y se me acaban las maneras de agradecerte, suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Maria Boschero
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria y que pases un buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la oficina del sindicato


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 19:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes the union hall has an office and small staff where job information is shared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 19:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The craftsman\'s union in my city is operated as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 19:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso, diría \"oficina local\"

puede ser oficina local, nacional, o international

Tanto usted como la oficina local, nacional e internacional [del sindicato

recibirán una \"declaración de motivos\" específicos por los que cierra el ...
www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/olms/localelec_sp.htm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
59 mins
  -> thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro/secretaría/dirección sindical


Explanation:
well, let me add my two cents!

Have a nice day, all!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search