City Wage Tax

Spanish translation: Impuesto al Salario Urbano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:City Wage Tax
Spanish translation:Impuesto al Salario Urbano
Entered by: RebeW

23:54 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Deducciones impositivas sobre salario en USA
English term or phrase: City Wage Tax
Deducción de nomina en Estados Unidos
Mines
impuesto al salario urbano
Explanation:
Sug... :}
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impuesto local
bigedsenior
5impuesto sobre salarios urbanos o municipales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4impuesto sobre los ingresos laborales según la ciudad de residencia
Otilia Acosta
3impuesto al salario urbano
RebeW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city wage tax
impuesto al salario urbano


Explanation:
Sug... :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city wage tax
impuesto sobre los ingresos laborales según la ciudad de residencia


Explanation:
del Impuesto sobre los Ingresos Laborales y su impacto sobre los Ingresos ...
en bloque a los estados ya ciertas tribus, según amplias pautas federales. ...
www.ilr.cornell.edu/ped/ssa_curriculum/ 2003_BPAO/SPANISH_2003_TEXT/13.html - 154k


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: usually a city wage tax is accessed by the city in which one works, not necessarily where one lives
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por la información. Muy amable de tu parte.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city wage tax
impuesto local


Explanation:
City taxes are referred to as local taxes, look at a W-2.
The triad of income taxes is federal, state and local. Fortunately, most cities do not impose a tax on income, NYC is the most notorious.

... que residen en jurisdicciones de Delaware, New York, Pennsylvania que imponen un <<<impuesto local sobre el ingreso>>> ó las ganacias de los residentes ...
www.marylandtaxes.com/espanol/formas.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinión y análisis - ¿El Impuesto Tobin o un <<<impuesto local>>> a la ... - [ Translate this page ]
¿El Impuesto Tobin o un impuesto local a la compra de divisas? ... las transacciones
necesarias, debe estar diseñado en forma tal que genere poco ingreso. ...
www.analitica.com/va/economia/opinion/6086911.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Kyoto City International Foundation - [ Translate this page ]
... Es un <<<impuesto local sobre el ingreso>>> del año anterior. Se debe pagar en el
lugar de residencia del déça 1 de enero. ...
www.kcif.or.jp/es/benri/02_06.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: impuesto local sobre el ingreso: tiene que distinguir...hay otros impuesto locales...
7 hrs
  -> Yes, marybro, you are right.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city wage tax
impuesto sobre salarios urbanos o municipales


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search