expenditures as a percent of payroll and expenditures per trainee day

Spanish translation: gastos como porcentaje del total de la nómina y gastos por día para empleados en formación

09:28 Sep 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / rescue equipment
English term or phrase: expenditures as a percent of payroll and expenditures per trainee day
The American Society for Training and Development (ASTD) reveals an increase in both training expenditures as a percent of payroll and expenditures per trainee day among the Benchmarking Service Organizations (BSO) and Training Investment Leaders (TIL).
Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
Spanish translation:gastos como porcentaje del total de la nómina y gastos por día para empleados en formación
Explanation:
Another option, depending on the target reader. If this refers to training of new hires, in Spain an employee's initial training period is called "período de prueba." If it's ongoing training, "formación" is generally the term used.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gastos en porcentje de la nómina y gastos por día de aprendiz
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1gastos como porcentaje del total de la nómina y gastos por día para empleados en formación
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastos en porcentje de la nómina y gastos por día de aprendiz


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
2 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
47 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastos como porcentaje del total de la nómina y gastos por día para empleados en formación


Explanation:
Another option, depending on the target reader. If this refers to training of new hires, in Spain an employee's initial training period is called "período de prueba." If it's ongoing training, "formación" is generally the term used.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search