tortious activities

Spanish translation: ctividades ilícitas / ilegales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tortious activities
Spanish translation:ctividades ilícitas / ilegales
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:09 Jan 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / legal
English term or phrase: tortious activities
Demand to Cease Tortious Activities
Cecilia-USG
actividades ilícitas / ilegales
Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-02 13:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "delictivas"
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6actividades ilícitas / ilegales
Ana Brassara
5 +1actos/actividades torticeros/as (or) ilícitos civiles (extracontractuales)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1actos ilícitos civiles
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
actividades ilícitas / ilegales


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-02 13:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "delictivas"

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min

agree  Coral Getino
20 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
24 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
46 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
55 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
57 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actos ilícitos civiles


Explanation:
para contrastarlos con con actos ilícitos penales

Mercado Asegurador - [ Translate this page ]
... Y tampoco está inmune al tercer asunto con el que lucha nuestra actividad: el costo
del sistema de indemnizaciones por actos ilícitos civiles (“Tort System ...
www.mercadoasegurador.com.ar/ htmlsite/adetail.asp?id=1188 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ayuda con frase - la antigua/otrora inmunidad absoluta de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
¿tort liability tiene que ver con responsabilidad contra terceros? ... de la
industria con respecto a la responsabilidad por actos ilícitos civiles ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/826041 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Translation services, Translation jobs, and freelance translators
Spanish to English, Actos lesivos/Actos ilícitos civiles extracontractuales ·
Acts in tort/Torts · Spanish - English Legal ...
www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_ s=59273&float=y&glossary=8940 - 73k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Medical Liability Reform - NOW
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(American Tort Reform Association, marzo de 2004) ... Congreso ) indica que
ciertas limitaciones de actos ilícitos civiles, principalmente topes en los ...
www.smu.org.uy/gremiales/info/reforma_resp_med_ama.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actos/actividades torticeros/as (or) ilícitos civiles (extracontractuales)


Explanation:
The standard translation for "tortious" in legal contexts is "torticero." In Spanish a "tort" or civil wrong is an "ilícito civil (extracontractual)" or an "acto torticero", i.e., conduct for which one may incur civil (not criminal) liability. I believe the translation of "tortious activities" must refect the fact that the activities in question are torts (civil wrongs). Thus, I believe that calling them simply "actividades ilícitas/ilegales" is too generic, since an activity may be illicit or illegal and not be a tort. Likewise I do not believe it would be appropriate to translate "tortious activities" as "actividades delictivas" since a tort is not a crime (delito; actividad delictiva), but rather a "civil" wrong:

"Tort: 1. A civil wrong, other than breach of contract, for which a remedy may be obtained, usually in the form of damages. (...) It might be possible to define a tort by enumerating the things that it is not. It is not a crime, it is not breach of contract, it is not necessarily concerned with property rights or problems of government (...)"
Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed.

LEY DE CONTRATOS DE DISTRIBUCION DE 1964
... o para la negativa a renovar dicho contrato, el principal habrá ejecutado un acto torticero contra el distribuidor y deberá indemnizarle en la medida de ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXMATE/comercio/lex1964075.htm

Responsabilidad Civil Extracontractual
... B. Daños especiales: pérdidas y gastos incurridos por la persona lesionada, natural o jurídica, como consecuencia directa del acto torticero. ...
www.tribunalespr.org/junta/imp-extracontractual.html

... Tal protección no será aplicable tampoco cuando los abuelos –al igual que en el caso de los padres- incurran en actos torticeros que sean intencionales o ...
www.microjuris.com/mjve/utility/noticias/news_detail.cfm?ba...

Más bien lo que quiso hacer fue conservar la inmunidad del Estado contra litigios originados por aquellos actos torticeros cometidos deliberada o ...
www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/2005/2005TSPR14.rtf

... labor informativa opiniones que ocupan a la cúpula Diocesana como sujeto activo de actividades torticeras difícilmente compatibles con El Evangelio". ...
www.labolsa.com/noticias/20020206194750

las actividades torticeras rayanas con los chantajes de algunas asociaciones de supuesta defensa de Los derechos de accionistas o contra la corrupción ...
www.lobbyperlaindependencia.org/webl2/noticia.php?paramNoti...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search