About this Handbook

Spanish translation: Acerca de este manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:About this Handbook
Spanish translation:Acerca de este manual
Entered by: MLG

22:35 Jan 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employee Handbook
English term or phrase: About this Handbook
Topic listed under Table of Contents. I have done other employee handbooks that list this under "Introduction" as its heading. Client specified a literal translation for each heading. And quite frankly I am experiencing a "brain freeze" on this one. Any and all suggestions are welcome. Thanks in advance to all.
MLG
United States
Acerca de este manual
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I thank all for their response. Sometimes you just can't see the forest for the trees!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Acerca de este manual
Henry Hinds
5 +3Acerca de esta Guía (o Manual)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5Acerca de esta Guía
Pablo Mayen
4En relación a este manual
Ana Leticia Santos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
about this handbook
Acerca de este manual


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
I thank all for their response. Sometimes you just can't see the forest for the trees!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Henry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

agree  Bernadette Mora
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernadette.

agree  Sandra Antunez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  MitsukoD
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Mitsuko.

agree  SandraV
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Milliecoquis.

agree  COBO
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cobo.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Maria Royo
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Dr. Pieschacón
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dr.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
about this handbook
Acerca de esta Guía (o Manual)


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Iglesias
1 min

agree  Rosalbendea
3 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
about this handbook
Acerca de esta Guía


Explanation:
Tal cual...

Saludos!

Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pablo, thank you for your answer, however the client insisted on the use of "manual"


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about this handbook
En relación a este manual


Explanation:
I agree with the other choices you have; however, if you don't like to be in a square, you can try the different options you have to translate your document. You are able to check which one matches with the results you want.

Ana Leticia Santos
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana...I personally would have selected your answer. I like it!. However, I had to go by the client's guidelines. Thanks you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search