reveal less than strong performance

Spanish translation: indican un desempeño poco satisfactorio

21:28 May 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: reveal less than strong performance
XXX staff asked hourly employees to rate the emphasis their managers place on development activities.Survey results reveal less than strong performance: across all 24 development activities employees graded their managers as 4.25 out of 7.00.
Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
Spanish translation:indican un desempeño poco satisfactorio
Explanation:
otra idea :)
Selected response from:

flia5
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no demuestran un gran desempeño/rendimiento
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1revela un rendimiento insuficiente
Andrea Lorca
4indican un desempeño poco satisfactorio
flia5


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no demuestran un gran desempeño/rendimiento


Explanation:
-

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revela un rendimiento insuficiente


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un estudio revela el bajo rendimiento de los trabajadores con altos niveles de estrés.
Andrea Lorca
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
2 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indican un desempeño poco satisfactorio


Explanation:
otra idea :)

flia5
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search