WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

sufficient ROI on their time

Spanish translation: suficiente rendimiento de las inversiones en su tiempo

15:21 May 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: sufficient ROI on their time
Managers do not believe that people management generates sufficient ROI on their time

Gracias de antemano!!!
Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
Spanish translation:suficiente rendimiento de las inversiones en su tiempo
Explanation:
He traducido varios Business Training Workshops y ROI se traduce como Rendimiento de las Inversiones/de la Inversión.

Suerte"
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suficiente rendimiento de las inversiones en su tiempo
Andrea Strada
5suficiente retorno de la inversión en su tiempo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3no paga lo que se invierte en tiempo
Sol
3retorno de inversión (ROI) suficiente relativo a su tiempo
flia5


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufficient roi on their time
suficiente retorno de la inversión en su tiempo


Explanation:
ROI =

Return on Investments. Rentabilidad de las inversiones. Rentabilidad Económica.

www.mujeresempresarias.org/forma/r.html

Acrónimo de retorno de la inversión. La cantidad de dinero ganada al invertir en un programa o negocio particular. El concepto no estaba en uso durante el boom de las punto-com.

www.thehouseofblogs.com/MASQUESE/20056/Definiciones_estupid...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sufficient roi on their time
retorno de inversión (ROI) suficiente relativo a su tiempo


Explanation:
una idea

flia5
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sufficient roi on their time
suficiente rendimiento de las inversiones en su tiempo


Explanation:
He traducido varios Business Training Workshops y ROI se traduce como Rendimiento de las Inversiones/de la Inversión.

Suerte"


    Reference: http://www.symantec.com/region/mx/smallbusiness/articles/LAM...
    Reference: http://www.cajamadrid.es/CajaMadrid/Home/puente?pagina=3805
Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exacto, "rendimiento", no "retorno".
36 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Si fuera financiero se puede usar "retorno", como "retorno sobre la inversión".-
47 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sufficient roi on their time
no paga lo que se invierte en tiempo


Explanation:
una idea

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search