It's All About The Children

Spanish translation: Es/Hágalo Por Los Niños

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's All About The Children
Spanish translation:Es/Hágalo Por Los Niños

23:55 Jun 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / non-profit organization
English term or phrase: It's All About The Children
Title of a pamphlet by the Department of Family and Children Services. For some reason, this translation is driving me nuts, I can certainly use your help.

Atentamente,

Roy
Roy Hendy
Es/Hágalo Por Los Niños
Explanation:
otra opción. SUERTE!!! Dependiendo del contexto, te puede servir una u otra opción
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Hola Ivannia,
Bueno, como acordamos ayer, tu sugerencia es la que me parece mejor capta el sentido del panfleto, pero la cambiaré un poquillo para que lea “Hagámoslo Por Los Niños”. Gracias a ti, nuevamente y gracias a todos por la magnífica educación.
Roy

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Todo por los niños
Henry Hinds
4 +3Se trata de los niños
Yaotl Altan
5Lo importante es...
Heather Chinchilla
4lo principal son los niños
Heidi C
4Es/Hágalo Por Los Niños
Ivannia Garcia
4Todo tiene que ver con los hijos (niños)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4es todo acerca de los niños
m_d_v
4Todo gira alrededor de los hijos (niños)
Oscar Knoblauch (X)
4 -1Todo para niños
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all about the children
Todo tiene que ver con los hijos (niños)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-15 00:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que sería así



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's all about the children
Se trata de los niños


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: exacto como lo diría yo.
8 mins
  -> Muy amable, colega :)

agree  m_d_v: :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil :)

agree  Cara Klempner (X): así traduciría yo esta frase; está bien
13 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Fraulein!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all about the children
Todo gira alrededor de los hijos (niños)


Explanation:
otra opción

Oscar Knoblauch (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it's all about the children
Todo para niños


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  m_d_v: in that case, the sentence should have been "it's all for the children", :) IMO
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it's all about the children
Todo por los niños


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  m_d_v
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MDV.

agree  Emilie
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all about the children
es todo acerca de los niños


Explanation:
podría ser otra opción

m_d_v
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all about the children
lo principal son los niños


Explanation:
another proposal

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all about the children
Es/Hágalo Por Los Niños


Explanation:
otra opción. SUERTE!!! Dependiendo del contexto, te puede servir una u otra opción

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hola Ivannia,
Bueno, como acordamos ayer, tu sugerencia es la que me parece mejor capta el sentido del panfleto, pero la cambiaré un poquillo para que lea “Hagámoslo Por Los Niños”. Gracias a ti, nuevamente y gracias a todos por la magnífica educación.
Roy

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's all about the children
Lo importante es...


Explanation:
...preocuparse/nos por los niños
...cuidar a los niños
...proteger a los niños

Depending on the context/goal of the pamphlet

This doesn't need to be translated literally

It's all about the children = What's important is the children; the reason for this program is to help the children; we're doing this for the children; etc.

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search