informal sector

Spanish translation: Sector informal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informal sector
Spanish translation:Sector informal
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:32 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / labour
English term or phrase: informal sector
Would you translate "informal sector" as "economía sumergida" or just as "sector informal"?

Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
Sector informal
Explanation:
Sector informal is used in Argentina to refer to those who sell their merchandise on the street, or to those who do not pay their taxes, but mostly for the first.
Mercado paralelo could be another option, but this is mostly used for the sale of foreign currency outside of the formal / official markets.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me habéis sido de gran utilidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sector informal
AnneM (X)
4 +3Sector informal
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Economía sumergida
MERod
5 +1economía informal
Atenea Acevedo (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sector informal


Explanation:
There are thousands of examples on the Internet of 'sector informal'

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q='sector in...

AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
54 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sector informal


Explanation:
Sector informal is used in Argentina to refer to those who sell their merchandise on the street, or to those who do not pay their taxes, but mostly for the first.
Mercado paralelo could be another option, but this is mostly used for the sale of foreign currency outside of the formal / official markets.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, me habéis sido de gran utilidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdangelo
3 mins
  -> Gracias gdangelo

agree  Esperanza Clavell
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Esperanza.

agree  Carlos Moreno
39 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economía informal


Explanation:
If you are targeting the Mexican market, that is.

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, también se usa.
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economía sumergida


Explanation:
Este es el término utilizado en España.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Y en muchas partes de Hispanoamérica...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search