International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bring issues to closure

Spanish translation: para zanjar cuestiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring issues to closure
Spanish translation:para zanjar cuestiones
Entered by: Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga

11:27 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bring issues to closure
· Contributes to the process of identifying and resolving issues. Takes steps to bring issues to closure within own area of responsibility.· Holds others responsible for meeting expectations. Communicates to others the importance of ownership and responsibility
Bernadette Mora
Spain
para zanjar cuestiones
Explanation:
. . . por ejemplo . . .
Selected response from:

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dar una solución definitiva
Victoria Frazier
4darle un fin a los problmeas
Fernanda Díaz
3 +1resolver los problemas en forma de definitiva
Mónica Algazi
4para zanjar cuestiones
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para zanjar cuestiones


Explanation:
. . . por ejemplo . . .

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolver los problemas en forma de definitiva


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracisas, clb.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darle un fin a los problmeas


Explanation:
en argentina le decimos "hay que ponerle fin a tal cosa o darle un cierre definitivo a este tema"
Pero se puede expresar de otras maneras tambien

Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar una solución definitiva


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search