accommodation

Spanish translation: cualquier persona que busque un puesto más conveniente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodation
Spanish translation:cualquier persona que busque un puesto más conveniente
Entered by: dany2303

03:15 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / employee´s handbook
English term or phrase: accommodation
Any employee with ADA related questions or discrimination complaints, or anyone seeking an accommodation is encouraged to contact Serck Services Human Resources.
dany2303
cualquier persona que busque un puesto más conveniente
Explanation:
Accommodations: (The American Heritage Dictionary)
2. Something that meets a need; a convenience.
Esta es mi interpretación. Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ajuste (razonable)
Ana Brassara
4 +2atencion especializada / acomodos especiales
ElChe (X)
4cualquier persona que busque un puesto más conveniente
Victoria Frazier
4alojamiento (razonable)
Taña Dalglish
3convenio/acuerdo
Alba Mora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ajuste (razonable)


Explanation:
Se refiere al "reasonable accommodation"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/392808

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-29 03:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adaptación", también se usa.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  patyjs: si...hablando en terminos de $$$
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, un ajuste económico o una "compensación", diríamos en España.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atencion especializada / acomodos especiales


Explanation:
I think that it's saying, "if you have ADA and need special assistance"

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
52 mins

agree  Madeline Rios: yes, this refers to rights of the disabled
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alojamiento (razonable)


Explanation:
Any employee with ADA related questions or discrimination complaints, or anyone seeking an accommodation is encouraged to contact Serck Services Human Resources.

Nota: En inglés, debe leer: "Any employee with ADA related questions or discrimination complaints, or anyone seeking (an) accommodation is encouraged to contact Serck Services Human Resources. Sin "an" (una sugerencia nada más).



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convenio/acuerdo


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier persona que busque un puesto más conveniente


Explanation:
Accommodations: (The American Heritage Dictionary)
2. Something that meets a need; a convenience.
Esta es mi interpretación. Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search