photocopy scan

Spanish translation: fotocopia, imagen escaneada (archivo de imagen, imagen de escáner)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photocopy scan
Spanish translation:fotocopia, imagen escaneada (archivo de imagen, imagen de escáner)
Entered by: Ilie Oleart

05:28 Dec 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employment
English term or phrase: photocopy scan
A photocopy scan or telephonic facsimile (Fax) of this Disclosure and Consent authorization for Release of Information shall be valid as the original.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
fotocopia, imagen escaneada (archivo de imagen, imagen de escáner)
Explanation:
Hola
El problema es que falta una coma.
Debería ser: una fotografía, una imagen escaneada (procedente de un escáner), o un fax...
Creo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-12-22 06:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, entonces debe ser una "fotocopia de escáner"...
Selected response from:

Ilie Oleart
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fotocopia, imagen escaneada (archivo de imagen, imagen de escáner)
Ilie Oleart
5escaneado de fotocopia
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escaneado de fotocopia


Explanation:
MercadoLibre Argentina - [ Translate this page ]Comentario:, "MAS ALLA QUE EL PRODUCTO NO FUE LO QUE ESPERABA, ES UN MANUAL ESCANEADO DE FOTOCOPIA, NO ES UN MANUAL DE ACROBAT. EL VENDEDOR SE CONTACTO Y EL ...

www.mercadolibre.com.ar/jm/profile?id=92612158

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fotocopia, imagen escaneada (archivo de imagen, imagen de escáner)


Explanation:
Hola
El problema es que falta una coma.
Debería ser: una fotografía, una imagen escaneada (procedente de un escáner), o un fax...
Creo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-12-22 06:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, entonces debe ser una "fotocopia de escáner"...

Ilie Oleart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso: ok con la primera versión, es una fotocopia o un fax lo que vale como original
7 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search