WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

dry spell

Spanish translation: racha de sequedad; sequía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry spell
Spanish translation:racha de sequedad; sequía
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

03:01 Jan 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Safety at work
English term or phrase: dry spell
The biggest hazard of winter driving is slippery roads—caused by ice, slushy snow, or rain, especially the first rain after a dry spell when oil and grease have built up on the roads. In winter conditions, safe stopping distance is 3 times greater than it is on dry roads. Reduce the danger of skidding by driving more slowly and by pumping the brakes as you slow down for a turn, rather than holding them down. Use low gears on slick surfaces, especially hills and curves. Test your brakes frequently and never tailgate.
sandra carrazzoni
racha de sequedad; sequía
Explanation:
otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-17 09:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racha f
1 (periodo de tiempo) run, spell: tengo una mala racha, I'm going through a bad patch
2 (de viento) gust ♦ LOC: a rachas, in fits and starts

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-17 09:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

drought (drought = sequía )

A noun
1 drought

a temporary shortage of rainfall
Category Tree:
state
╚condition; status
╚dryness; waterlessness; xerotes
╚drought
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1racha de sequedad; sequía
Carmen Schultz
4 +1período sin lluvia
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
5período seco
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +2período seco
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
período seco


Explanation:
suerte!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
0 min
  -> Thanks Daniel!!!!!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I like this wording best.
2837 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
período seco


Explanation:
spell 2 (n.) = período, temporada

Ex: The outstanding example is Ian Sillitoe, who started writing seriously only after reading undisturbed during a lengthy spell in hospital.

Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período sin lluvia


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
22 mins
  -> gracias Aída

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racha de sequedad; sequía


Explanation:
otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-17 09:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racha f
1 (periodo de tiempo) run, spell: tengo una mala racha, I'm going through a bad patch
2 (de viento) gust ♦ LOC: a rachas, in fits and starts

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-01-17 09:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

drought (drought = sequía )

A noun
1 drought

a temporary shortage of rainfall
Category Tree:
state
╚condition; status
╚dryness; waterlessness; xerotes
╚drought


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Gracias Carmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo: Lo conozco cuando se usa con el significado de "tengo una mala racha"
19 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search