WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

agency employees/personnel

Spanish translation: empleados/personal (temporario) contratado/s a través de una agencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency employees/personnel
Spanish translation:empleados/personal (temporario) contratado/s a través de una agencia
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

02:00 Jan 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: agency employees/personnel
- CONFIDENTIALITY/WORKING AGREEMENT FOR TEMPORARY AGENCY EMPLOYEES IN NON-PRODUCTION AREAS
- ETHICS POLICY AWARENESS For TEMPORARY AGENCY PERSONNEL

Muchas gracias
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
empleados/personal (temporario) contratado/s a través de una agencia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10empleados/personal (temporario) contratado/s a través de una agencia
Andrea Quintana
5empresa de trabajo temporal
Sofia Bengoa
4empleados de la agencia / personal
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
empleados/personal (temporario) contratado/s a través de una agencia


Explanation:
.

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María. :)

agree  Valeria Carcagno
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria. :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia. :)

agree  Marina56: Agencia de empleos / Agencia de personal.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina. :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Totalmente de acuerdo.-
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. :)

agree  dparafita: Bien, pero suena más natural algo como "empleados de una Empresa de Trabajo Temporal" (ETT en España)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa. :)

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Como dparafita.. lo mas correcto
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cor Stephan. :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. :)

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleados de la agencia / personal


Explanation:
La RAE explica:

Empleado - Persona que desempeña un empleo.

Personal - Conjunto de las personas que trabajan en un mismo organismo, dependencia, fábrica, taller, etc.

Me parece que personal abarca más. Puede haber personal de servicio (como las personas que limpian la basura o preparan alimentos dentro de una compañía). Cuando se habla de personal de una empresa se incluye a todos. Los empleados dependen de un jefe y trabajan en proyectos específicos, además que por lo general, tienen un grado de conocimientos superior.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa de trabajo temporal


Explanation:
Tanto si empleas lo que te propongo como empresa de contratación temporal o agencia de contratación temporal o agencia de colocación acertarás, porque se sabe de qué se está hablando. Seguramente, lo más frecuente es lo que propongo y se tiende a decir empresa y no agencia, porque parece que una empresa es más serio.


    Reference: http://www.interempleo.com/www.cteletrabajo.com
Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search